TellerScore

Suncoast Credit Union (NCUA charter #68645) is based in Tampa, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $20.8B in total assets and $18.3B in member shares and deposits and 72 offices.

Suncoast Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 80th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 8.8%); capital cushion contributes the least (51/100, 10.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.12%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.92%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.87%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.8% · 5.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.78%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (66 → 62), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 8 points.

TellerScore
626466Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202464
Q4 202463
Q1 202566
Q2 202566
Q3 202566
Q4 202564
Q1 202662
Q2 202662
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.69%10.38%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.55%
Q3 20249.83%
Q4 202410.16%
Q1 20259.88%
Q2 202510.14%
Q3 202510.38%
Q4 202510.22%
Q1 20269.99%
Q2 202610.12%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.65%0.81%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.69%
Q3 20240.79%
Q4 20240.83%
Q1 20250.65%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.85%
Q4 20250.97%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.92%
Return on assets
0.72%0.94%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.76%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20251.08%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20260.76%
Q2 20260.87%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202662$20.8B10.12%0.92%0.87%88.8%
Q1 202662$20.5B9.99%0.85%0.76%88.2%
Q4 202564$19.7B10.22%0.97%1.09%90.1%
Q3 202566$19.1B10.38%0.85%1.16%89.8%
Q2 202566$18.9B10.14%0.76%1.08%86.4%
Q1 202566$18.8B9.88%0.65%0.95%83.5%
Q4 202463$17.8B10.16%0.83%0.76%85.9%
Q3 202464$18.4B9.83%0.79%0.87%85.3%
Q2 202463$18.4B9.55%0.69%0.72%82.9%

25 peers · Over $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.12%
44th
Problem loans0.92%
50th
Net charge-offs1.34%
8th
Return on assets0.87%
42nd
Loans to deposits88.8%
50th
Uninsured deposits5.7%
100th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.8%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Florida

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Vystar Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL51 out of 100, Below average$14.3B8.9%1.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Suncoast Credit Union?

Yes. Suncoast Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68645). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($1.0B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.12%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

72 locations

Branches

Suncoast Credit Union lists 72 offices in 43 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 1,040 consumer complaints about SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION to the company (468 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 56.8 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Suncoast Credit Union reported 12,068 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TOOOOW36EX6R40): 8,416 originated ($1,325,190,000 total), 2,593 denied, and 959 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Suncoast Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68645
RSSD ID
25085
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1978
Headquarters
6536 E Hillsborough Ave, Tampa, FL 33610
Employees
2,611

Quick answers

Suncoast Credit Union: common questions

Is Suncoast Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Suncoast Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68645). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Suncoast Credit Union's TellerScore?

62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Suncoast Credit Union have?

72 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tampa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL89 out of 100, Very strong$34.5M14.7%0.10%vs
Transport Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL85 out of 100, Very strong$35.8M18.6%0.52%vs
Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY84 out of 100, Strong$7.1B14.8%0.56%vs
Gallup Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE84 out of 100, Strong$16.4M18.1%0.05%vs
Florida Customs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL83 out of 100, Strong$6.8M26.8%0.40%vs
Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME81 out of 100, Strong$149.3M12.9%0.75%vs