TellerScore

Headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, Gallup Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $16.4M in total assets and $13.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1979.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gallup Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.06%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 111% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 18.06%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.96%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ shares: 111.1% · 9.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 84).

TellerScore
828486Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202486
Q4 202486
Q1 202586
Q2 202585
Q3 202585
Q4 202585
Q1 202683
Q2 202684
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.98%18.97%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.13%
Q3 202415.09%
Q4 202415.08%
Q1 202516.78%
Q2 202515.62%
Q3 202518.35%
Q4 202518.97%
Q1 202617.95%
Q2 202618.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.15%0.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.06%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
0.69%0.87%1.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.75%
Q3 20241.01%
Q4 20241.05%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.72%
Q2 20260.96%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202684$16.4M18.06%0.05%0.96%111.1%
Q1 202683$16.3M17.95%0.30%0.72%89.6%
Q4 202585$15.2M18.97%0.00%0.82%95.9%
Q3 202585$15.7M18.35%0.13%0.92%93.9%
Q2 202585$18.1M15.62%0.19%0.69%81.9%
Q1 202586$16.7M16.78%0.00%0.88%93.8%
Q4 202486$18.3M15.08%0.06%1.05%88.1%
Q3 202486$18.0M15.09%0.00%1.01%93.7%
Q2 202482$18.7M14.13%0.00%0.75%89.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio18.06%
70th
Problem loans0.05%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.96%
66th
Loans to deposits111.1%
1st
Uninsured deposits9.7%
7th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.2%
80th

Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Lincoln Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE34 out of 100, Low$17.9M9.8%7.36%vs
Electrical Workers No 22 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE66 out of 100, Moderate$14.4M7.4%0.24%vs
Northeast Nebraska Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, NE60 out of 100, Moderate$14.2M8.9%0.70%vs
Chadron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chadron, NE69 out of 100, Moderate$20.5M12.9%1.43%vs
Union Pacific Streamliner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE54 out of 100, Below average$20.6M9.3%0.55%vs
Central Nebraska Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Island, NE73 out of 100, Strong$11.8M10.6%0.04%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Gallup Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Gallup Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23292). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 18.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Gallup Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Gallup Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
23292
RSSD ID
983484
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1979
Headquarters
1001 Gallup Dr, Omaha, NE 68102
Employees
5

Quick answers

Gallup Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Gallup Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Gallup Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23292). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Gallup Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Gallup Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Omaha

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE98 out of 100, Very strong$34.8M25.2%0.00%vs
North Western Employees Credit UnionCredit union Council Bluffs, IA94 out of 100, Very strong$10.4M21.4%0.00%vs
American Interstate BankBank Elkhorn, NE93 out of 100, Very strong$132.0M20.1%0.00%vs
Neighborhood Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE92 out of 100, Very strong$31.0M14.2%0.17%vs
Omaha Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE92 out of 100, Very strong$76.0M17.5%0.04%vs
Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT89 out of 100, Very strong$32.6M14.5%0.87%vs