1st Street Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Sarasota, Florida, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $34.5M in total assets and $29.2M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 2 states.
1st Street Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 4th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 42% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (94 → 89), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $34.5M | 14.66% | 0.10% | 0.86% | 42.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $33.8M | 14.67% | 0.12% | 0.62% | 43.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $32.1M | 15.46% | 0.19% | 1.26% | 47.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $31.2M | 15.54% | 0.59% | 1.27% | 47.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $31.8M | 15.13% | 0.32% | 1.63% | 48.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $32.4M | 14.66% | 0.25% | 2.35% | 45.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $32.5M | 14.03% | 0.17% | 0.83% | 45.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $32.5M | 13.86% | 0.94% | 1.33% | 45.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $34.1M | 12.96% | 0.55% | 0.82% | 43.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecu Credit UnionCredit union Seminole, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $34.1M | 17.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transport Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $35.8M | 18.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Pompano Beach City Emp. Credit UnionCredit union Pompano Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $31.0M | 19.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Walton County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Defuniak Spring, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 10.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| Jax Fire Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $40.4M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Florida a & M University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tallahassee, FL | 43 out of 100, Below average | $28.0M | 11.9% | 3.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 1st Street Credit Union?
Yes. 1st Street Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67309). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.66%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
1st Street Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Sarasota, FL (3)
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
- San Antonio, FL (1)
- Tampa, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 1st Street Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67309
- RSSD ID
- 372190
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 1558 1st Street, Sarasota, FL 34236
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
1st Street Credit Union: common questions
Is 1st Street Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. 1st Street Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67309). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is 1st Street Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does 1st Street Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sarasota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crews Bank & TrustBank Wauchula, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3B | 10.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| American Pride BankBank Macon, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Gulfside BankBank Sarasota, FL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $344.6M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |