Florida Customs Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tampa, Florida, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.8M in total assets and $4.8M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Florida Customs Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.76%), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (86 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $6.8M | 26.76% | 0.40% | 0.27% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $6.9M | 26.33% | 0.34% | 0.07% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $6.9M | 26.41% | 0.10% | 0.47% | 51.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $6.9M | 26.04% | 0.00% | 0.47% | 52.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $7.1M | 25.44% | 0.00% | 0.31% | 53.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $7.3M | 24.55% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 46.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $7.4M | 24.26% | 0.00% | 0.26% | 47.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $7.4M | 24.07% | 0.29% | 0.22% | 45.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $7.5M | 23.58% | 0.00% | 0.17% | 41.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaw-Ross Employees Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 14.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Madison Education Assoc. Credit UnionCredit union Madison, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.3M | 14.4% | 0.86% | vs |
| Local 606 Electrical Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 24.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Container Mutual Credit UnionCredit union Fernandina Beac, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 48.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Unity of Eatonville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eatonville, FL | 41 out of 100, Below average | $3.1M | 3.1% | 0.91% | vs |
| Hialeah Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hialeah, FL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $14.2M | 22.9% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Florida Customs Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Florida Customs Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #378). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Florida Customs Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Kentwood, MI (1)
- Schaumburg, IL (1)
- Tampa, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Florida Customs Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 378
- RSSD ID
- 913678
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 5519 W Hillsborough Ave, Suite 111, Tampa, FL 33634
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Florida Customs Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Florida Customs Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Florida Customs Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #378). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Florida Customs Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Florida Customs Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tampa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Transport Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $35.8M | 18.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Gallup Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 84 out of 100, Strong | $16.4M | 18.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.3M | 12.9% | 0.75% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |