Headquartered in Portland, Oregon, Sunset Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $91.8M in total assets and $76.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Sunset Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 10th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.23%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (52/100, 109% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (89 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $91.8M | 16.23% | 0.66% | 1.48% | 108.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $91.4M | 15.93% | 1.09% | 1.48% | 102.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $90.2M | 15.77% | 1.08% | 1.71% | 104.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $91.9M | 15.02% | 0.53% | 1.63% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $91.0M | 14.79% | 0.15% | 1.71% | 104.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $91.7M | 14.34% | 0.13% | 2.08% | 100.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $89.6M | 14.15% | 0.08% | 0.98% | 102.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $95.5M | 13.05% | 0.06% | 0.93% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $94.5M | 12.90% | 0.03% | 0.84% | 92.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point West Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $97.5M | 12.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| Forrit Credit UnionCredit union Clackamas, OR | 54 out of 100, Below average | $82.0M | 10.3% | 1.02% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |
| Teamsters Council #37 Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $76.1M | 15.4% | 2.53% | vs |
| Benton County Schools Credit UnionCredit union Corvallis, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $69.4M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| United Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tualatin, OR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $56.2M | 13.0% | 1.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sunset Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sunset Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13416). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Sunset Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Portland, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sunset Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13416
- RSSD ID
- 905280
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 1100 NW Murray Rd, Portland, OR 97229
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Sunset Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sunset Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sunset Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13416). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sunset Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sunset Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 23.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |