TellerScore

Benton County Schools Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Corvallis, Oregon, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $69.4M in total assets and $61.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Benton County Schools Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (34/100; 0.36%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Net worth ratio: 10.58%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.06%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.36%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 54.4% · 4.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).

TellerScore
667175Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202473
Q4 202474
Q1 202573
Q2 202573
Q3 202574
Q4 202575
Q1 202666
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.79%10.58%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.58%
Q3 20249.75%
Q4 202410.01%
Q1 202510.05%
Q2 20259.99%
Q3 202510.05%
Q4 202510.29%
Q1 202610.27%
Q2 202610.58%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.33%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.03%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.10%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.06%
Return on assets
0.34%0.48%0.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.52%
Q3 20240.59%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 20250.55%
Q2 20250.56%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$69.4M10.58%0.06%0.36%54.4%
Q1 202666$70.8M10.27%0.65%0.34%53.5%
Q4 202575$70.1M10.29%0.03%0.63%53.7%
Q3 202574$70.7M10.05%0.02%0.61%53.7%
Q2 202573$69.8M9.99%0.10%0.56%53.4%
Q1 202573$68.4M10.05%0.11%0.55%53.3%
Q4 202474$67.7M10.01%0.00%0.61%52.7%
Q3 202473$68.4M9.75%0.03%0.59%51.5%
Q2 202472$68.3M9.58%0.00%0.52%51.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.58%
21st
Problem loans0.06%
83rd
Net charge-offs0.06%
61st
Return on assets0.36%
35th
Loans to deposits54.4%
56th
Uninsured deposits4.0%
28th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.3%
79th

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Teamsters Council #37 Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR68 out of 100, Moderate$76.1M15.4%2.53%vs
Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR85 out of 100, Very strong$79.9M15.7%0.84%vs
Forrit Credit UnionCredit union Clackamas, OR54 out of 100, Below average$82.0M10.3%1.02%vs
United Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tualatin, OR63 out of 100, Moderate$56.2M13.0%1.60%vs
Cutting Edge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukie, OR66 out of 100, Moderate$53.1M9.4%0.24%vs
Umatilla County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pendleton, OR92 out of 100, Very strong$47.7M19.0%0.06%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Benton County Schools Credit Union?

Yes. Benton County Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64059). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.58%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Benton County Schools Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Benton County Schools Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64059
RSSD ID
553092
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
PO Box 1012, Corvallis, OR 97339
Employees
10

Quick answers

Benton County Schools Credit Union: common questions

Is Benton County Schools Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Benton County Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64059). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Benton County Schools Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Benton County Schools Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corvallis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs
Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR83 out of 100, Strong$9.5B15.0%0.98%vs
Ibew/Sj Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR82 out of 100, Strong$22.5M14.1%1.31%vs
Willamette Valley BankBank Salem, OR81 out of 100, Strong$465.4M17.0%0.22%vs
Pioneer Trust Bank, National AssociationBank Salem, OR81 out of 100, Strong$712.5M15.3%1.32%vs
Citizens BankBank Corvallis, OR78 out of 100, Strong$823.4M13.9%0.04%vs