Sunwest Credit Union (NCUA charter #65082) is based in Pueblo, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $233.3M in total assets and $204.8M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Sunwest Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 30th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.3%); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (68 → 66), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $233.3M | 11.67% | 1.19% | 0.79% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $233.0M | 11.47% | 0.53% | 0.72% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $229.6M | 11.46% | 0.90% | 0.91% | 81.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $226.3M | 11.48% | 1.01% | 0.90% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $225.0M | 11.37% | 1.16% | 1.00% | 75.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $222.9M | 11.20% | 0.85% | 0.89% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $215.5M | 11.35% | 1.18% | 0.92% | 78.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $213.5M | 11.36% | 0.70% | 0.95% | 80.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $215.2M | 11.00% | 0.73% | 0.88% | 74.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, CO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $246.9M | 17.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Fitzsimons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $211.4M | 14.4% | 1.97% | vs |
| Coloramo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $196.3M | 9.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Minnequa Works Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $274.0M | 12.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Nuvista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $172.3M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sunwest Credit Union?
Yes. Sunwest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65082). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.6% of shares and deposits ($25.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.67%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Sunwest Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Pueblo, CO (2)
- Canon City, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sunwest Credit Union reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZJR72I7J2E7R18): 22 originated ($5,200,000 total), 1 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sunwest Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65082
- RSSD ID
- 583295
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 4141 Sovereign Cir, Pueblo, CO 81005
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Sunwest Credit Union: common questions
Is Sunwest Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sunwest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65082). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sunwest Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sunwest Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pueblo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 12.7% | 0.02% | vs |
| Frontier BankBank Lamar, CO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $436.4M | 10.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| PB&T BankBank Pueblo, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $815.2M | 10.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| FirstOak BankBank Independence, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $241.2M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rocky Mountain Bank & TrustBank Florence, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $126.5M | 13.2% | 1.71% | vs |
| Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 14.3% | 1.05% | vs |