Headquartered in Denver, Colorado, Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $213.5M in total assets and $185.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 6th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 58% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (85 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $213.5M | 14.15% | 0.09% | 1.03% | 58.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $210.7M | 14.01% | 0.10% | 0.80% | 58.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $217.1M | 13.41% | 0.08% | 0.81% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $214.7M | 13.37% | 0.06% | 0.84% | 55.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $210.5M | 13.37% | 0.06% | 0.76% | 55.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $211.8M | 13.06% | 0.01% | 0.60% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $205.7M | 13.30% | 0.13% | 0.84% | 57.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $205.8M | 13.19% | 0.05% | 0.99% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $201.7M | 13.27% | 0.06% | 1.10% | 60.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzsimons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $211.4M | 14.4% | 1.97% | vs |
| Coloramo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $196.3M | 9.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Sunwest Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $233.3M | 11.7% | 1.19% | vs |
| Sterling Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, CO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $246.9M | 17.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Nuvista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $172.3M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Space Age Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO | 39 out of 100, Low | $167.7M | 8.1% | 2.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2881). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.5% of shares and deposits ($30.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Denver, CO (1)
- Englewood, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union reported 122 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BJPOL64WXEFY56): 65 originated ($12,185,000 total), 14 denied, and 43 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2881
- RSSD ID
- 910677
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 12 Lakeside Lane, Denver, CO 80212
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2881). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Denver
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |