Sterling Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Sterling, Colorado, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $246.9M in total assets and $203.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sterling Federal Credit Union scores 95/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 2nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.07%), and its lowest is earnings (76/100; 1.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (93 → 95), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $246.9M | 17.07% | 0.00% | 1.40% | 44.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $246.9M | 16.71% | 0.14% | 1.37% | 43.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $237.9M | 16.91% | 0.18% | 1.24% | 43.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $233.7M | 16.97% | 0.21% | 1.36% | 44.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $232.7M | 16.71% | 0.26% | 1.38% | 44.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $233.9M | 16.28% | 0.26% | 1.36% | 44.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $228.4M | 16.32% | 0.07% | 1.08% | 43.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $221.5M | 16.64% | 0.04% | 1.22% | 45.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $221.3M | 16.33% | 0.06% | 1.18% | 45.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunwest Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $233.3M | 11.7% | 1.19% | vs |
| Minnequa Works Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $274.0M | 12.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Fitzsimons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $211.4M | 14.4% | 1.97% | vs |
| Coloramo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $196.3M | 9.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Nuvista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $172.3M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sterling Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sterling Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($13.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Sterling Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sterling, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sterling Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2840
- RSSD ID
- 908870
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1086, Sterling, CO 80751
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Sterling Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sterling Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sterling Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sterling Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sterling Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sterling
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable Savings and Loan AssociationBank Sterling, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $168.3M | 15.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| First FarmBankBank Greeley, CO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $384.4M | 12.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Tbk Bank, SSBBank Dallas, TX | 52 out of 100, Below average | $7.4B | 9.9% | 1.65% | vs |