Headquartered in Olean, New York, High Point Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $430.1M in total assets and $371.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1972.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, High Point Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (98/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (76/100; 1.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (78 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 43 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $430.1M | 14.30% | 0.67% | 1.39% | 62.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $433.8M | 14.04% | 0.81% | 2.21% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $414.7M | 14.11% | 0.63% | 0.37% | 60.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $410.1M | 14.15% | 0.53% | 0.34% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $411.5M | 14.02% | 0.60% | 0.34% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $407.3M | 14.08% | 0.89% | 0.36% | 53.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $401.8M | 14.19% | 1.02% | 0.37% | 54.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $399.4M | 14.17% | 0.59% | 0.36% | 54.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $397.4M | 14.15% | 0.55% | 0.37% | 53.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $426.9M | 8.2% | 1.12% | vs |
| Ocean Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oceanside, NY | 40 out of 100, Below average | $403.3M | 8.2% | 2.21% | vs |
| Suma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yonkers, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $468.3M | 12.3% | 2.19% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $497.5M | 10.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Teg Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poughkeepsie, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $506.5M | 9.0% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at High Point Federal Credit Union?
Yes. High Point Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21083). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.2% of shares and deposits ($26.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.30%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
High Point Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Olean, NY (2)
- Little Valley, NY (1)
- Portville, NY (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA Platinum | 11.50% – 17.99% | $0 | $20 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- High Point Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21083
- RSSD ID
- 152589
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 234 Homer St, Olean, NY 14760
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
High Point Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is High Point Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. High Point Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21083). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is High Point Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does High Point Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Olean
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Marys, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $174.2M | 19.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Bradford Area School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 22.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust CompanyBank Smethport, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $503.4M | 20.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Alco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsville, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $61.5M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| C C S E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salamanca, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.1M | 10.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Bradford Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 13.7% | 0.30% | vs |