Tewksbury Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13926) is based in Tewksbury, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $100.7M in total assets and $91.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Tewksbury Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 66th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (97/100, 63% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (72 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $100.7M | 10.29% | 0.47% | 0.63% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $94.8M | 10.86% | 0.40% | 1.08% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $93.0M | 10.83% | 0.37% | 0.74% | 67.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $93.1M | 10.64% | 0.36% | 0.76% | 66.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $95.9M | 10.13% | 0.34% | 0.70% | 61.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $94.2M | 10.17% | 0.38% | 0.87% | 59.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $90.2M | 10.39% | 0.48% | 0.60% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $89.3M | 10.35% | 1.10% | 0.61% | 64.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $89.0M | 10.22% | 0.86% | 0.59% | 62.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woburn, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $100.8M | 9.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Worcester Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $107.3M | 11.8% | 0.87% | vs |
| St. Michaels Fall River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $121.4M | 9.3% | 1.70% | vs |
| Luso-American Credit UnionCredit union Peabody, MA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $123.0M | 16.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| Brotherhood Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $125.2M | 43.7% | 1.18% | vs |
| Nesc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Methuen, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $125.9M | 10.6% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tewksbury Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tewksbury Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13926). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.9% of shares and deposits ($8.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Tewksbury Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tewksbury, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tewksbury Federal Credit Union reported 59 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UXQYBOU2E10G39): 56 originated ($6,400,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tewksbury Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13926
- RSSD ID
- 187282
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 752 Main St, Tewksbury, MA 01876
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Tewksbury Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tewksbury Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tewksbury Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13926). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tewksbury Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tewksbury Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tewksbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |