Headquartered in Nashua, New Hampshire, Triangle Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $865.7M in total assets and $713.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Triangle Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 12 credit unions headquartered in New Hampshire, it ranks 9th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (60 → 62), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $865.7M | 8.89% | 0.59% | 0.61% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $872.0M | 8.73% | 0.36% | 0.60% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $858.7M | 8.69% | 0.52% | 0.79% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $857.4M | 8.40% | 0.50% | 0.69% | 83.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $847.5M | 8.26% | 0.48% | 0.55% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $853.2M | 8.01% | 0.21% | 0.33% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $843.5M | 7.90% | 0.36% | 0.12% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $839.0M | 7.92% | 0.42% | 0.10% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $862.7M | 7.63% | 0.38% | 0.06% | 86.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Hampshire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite State Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $749.5M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Bellwether Community Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $674.7M | 9.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Holy Rosary Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $508.0M | 9.3% | 0.48% | vs |
| New Hampshire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, NH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $331.6M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Members First Credit Union of N.H.Credit union Manchester, NH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $277.1M | 9.5% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Triangle Credit Union?
Yes. Triangle Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68210). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($56.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.89%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Triangle Credit Union lists 8 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Nashua, NH (4)
- Manchester, NH (2)
- Amherst, NH (1)
- Derry, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Triangle Credit Union reported 223 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MUCZWG8XJCW607): 99 originated ($35,935,000 total), 46 denied, and 77 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 31.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Triangle Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68210
- RSSD ID
- 940179
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 33 Franklin St, Nashua, NH 03064
- Employees
- 157
Quick answers
Triangle Credit Union: common questions
Is Triangle Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Triangle Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68210). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Triangle Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Triangle Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nashua
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, MA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Andovers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Andover, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $36.9M | 13.2% | 0.67% | vs |