TellerScore

The Andovers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #16067) is based in Andover, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $36.9M in total assets and $32.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Andovers Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 24% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 1.00%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion82/100
Net worth ratio: 13.21%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.67%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.00%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 23.5% · 4.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.03%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (62 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 50 points.

TellerScore
627281Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202478
Q4 202478
Q1 202577
Q2 202562
Q3 202563
Q4 202575
Q1 202675
Q2 202681
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.11%13.21%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.70%
Q3 202412.12%
Q4 202412.30%
Q1 202512.20%
Q2 202512.35%
Q3 202512.54%
Q4 202512.94%
Q1 202613.06%
Q2 202613.21%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.09%1.13%2.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.15%
Q3 20240.16%
Q4 20240.09%
Q1 20250.19%
Q2 20252.16%
Q3 20252.10%
Q4 20250.98%
Q1 20261.16%
Q2 20260.67%
Return on assets
0.36%0.68%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.46%
Q4 20240.36%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20250.56%
Q3 20250.62%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.80%
Q2 20261.00%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$36.9M13.21%0.67%1.00%23.5%
Q1 202675$36.5M13.06%1.16%0.80%25.0%
Q4 202575$36.2M12.94%0.98%0.75%26.0%
Q3 202563$36.6M12.54%2.10%0.62%27.1%
Q2 202562$36.6M12.35%2.16%0.56%27.1%
Q1 202577$36.5M12.20%0.19%0.43%27.3%
Q4 202478$35.9M12.30%0.09%0.36%28.3%
Q3 202478$36.4M12.12%0.16%0.46%28.0%
Q2 202468$37.3M11.70%1.15%0.45%27.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.21%
41st
Problem loans0.67%
51st
Net charge-offs0.28%
41st
Return on assets1.00%
67th
Loans to deposits23.5%
93rd
Uninsured deposits4.2%
26th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.0%
65th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Anthony of Padua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA75 out of 100, Strong$38.4M19.6%1.91%vs
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
600 Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA77 out of 100, Strong$39.1M13.6%0.77%vs
Norfolk Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, MA80 out of 100, Strong$33.0M12.7%0.48%vs
Taupa Lithuanian Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA32 out of 100, Low$32.1M9.1%3.21%vs
Methuen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Methuen, MA60 out of 100, Moderate$41.8M9.6%1.20%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Andovers Federal Credit Union?

Yes. The Andovers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.21%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

The Andovers Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Andovers Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
16067
RSSD ID
221382
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1964
Headquarters
19C Lupine Rd, Andover, MA 01810
Employees
6

Quick answers

The Andovers Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is The Andovers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. The Andovers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16067). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is The Andovers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does The Andovers Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Andover

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH93 out of 100, Very strong$74.6M101.5%0.00%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs