Truliant Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Winston Salem, North Carolina, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.6B in total assets and $4.9B in member shares and deposits, with 17 offices across 3 states.
Truliant Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 33rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (56/100, 10.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (61 → 67), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $5.6B | 10.56% | 0.90% | 1.22% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $5.5B | 10.53% | 0.82% | 1.52% | 93.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $5.4B | 10.30% | 0.95% | 1.69% | 93.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $5.2B | 9.56% | 0.85% | 1.05% | 97.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $5.1B | 9.30% | 0.87% | 0.98% | 95.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $5.2B | 9.03% | 0.81% | 0.82% | 91.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $5.2B | 8.71% | 1.00% | 0.44% | 93.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $5.2B | 8.86% | 0.92% | 0.68% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $5.3B | 8.75% | 0.91% | 0.70% | 92.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2B | 9.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| Civic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC | 11 out of 100, Low | $3.1B | 5.9% | 6.27% | vs |
| Allegacy Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Self-Help Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 25.2% | 1.01% | vs |
| Self-Help Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 24.5% | 1.97% | vs |
| Skyla Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.7B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Truliant Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Truliant Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($439.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.56%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
17 locations
Branches
Truliant Federal Credit Union lists 17 offices in 15 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Winston Salem, NC (3)
- Asheboro, NC (1)
- Burlington, NC (1)
- Charlotte, NC (1)
- Clemmons, NC (1)
- Fairlawn, VA (1)
- Gastonia, NC (1)
- Greensboro, NC (1)
- Greenville, SC (1)
- High Point, NC (1)
- Kernersville, NC (1)
- Matthews, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Truliant Federal Credit Union reported 9,743 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VXXDSMSH313G18): 4,204 originated ($535,450,000 total), 4,423 denied, and 953 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 50.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Truliant Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7840
- RSSD ID
- 446185
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- Po Box 26000, Winston Salem, NC 27114
- Employees
- 989
Quick answers
Truliant Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Truliant Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Truliant Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Truliant Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Truliant Federal Credit Union have?
17 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Winston Salem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Piedmont Federal Savings BankBank Winston Salem, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 18.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| American Pride BankBank Macon, GA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |