Next Step Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9486) is based in Troy, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $107.6M in total assets and $98.9M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Next Step Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 188th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 37% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (43/100, 1.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (46 → 63), mostly because the earnings component improved by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 46 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $107.6M | 10.07% | 1.72% | 1.20% | 36.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $107.1M | 9.89% | 2.04% | 0.46% | 35.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $105.9M | 9.86% | 2.15% | 0.38% | 35.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $105.6M | 9.75% | 2.72% | 0.51% | 35.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $108.5M | 9.53% | 2.64% | 0.35% | 35.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $106.9M | 9.68% | 1.64% | 0.75% | 37.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $105.4M | 9.50% | 1.81% | 0.25% | 38.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $104.2M | 9.70% | 2.15% | 0.61% | 39.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $107.3M | 9.18% | 2.93% | 0.23% | 38.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leatherstocking Region Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cooperstown, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $107.7M | 12.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $105.8M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Port Washington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Washington, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 15.3% | 4.28% | vs |
| American Broadcast Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville Centr, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.5M | 14.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Trunorthern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malone, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.7M | 11.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| I Am Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $103.2M | 11.8% | 4.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Next Step Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Next Step Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9486). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($3.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.07%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Next Step Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Troy, NY (2)
- Albany, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Next Step Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9486
- RSSD ID
- 74382
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 150 Defreest Dr, Troy, NY 12180
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Next Step Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Next Step Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Next Step Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9486). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Next Step Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Next Step Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Troy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $920K | 39.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |