TellerScore

U-Haul Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15847) is based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.6M in total assets and $5.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

U-Haul Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 32nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 37% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 7.14%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.06%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 7.14%
Earnings43/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.57%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 36.8% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage61/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 19.65%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (44 → 45).

TellerScore
374655Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202438
Q3 202437
Q4 202445
Q1 202549
Q2 202544
Q3 202555
Q4 202550
Q1 202646
Q2 202645
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.53%10.06%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.85%
Q3 20249.99%
Q4 20249.14%
Q1 20258.62%
Q2 20258.89%
Q3 20259.44%
Q4 20259.85%
Q1 20269.74%
Q2 202610.06%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.27%4.20%7.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.93%
Q3 20243.10%
Q4 20241.91%
Q1 20251.27%
Q2 20252.16%
Q3 20251.47%
Q4 20252.33%
Q1 20264.68%
Q2 20267.14%
Return on assets
-5.87%-2.61%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-5.87%
Q3 2024-4.62%
Q4 2024-4.42%
Q1 2025-1.21%
Q2 2025-0.31%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.66%
Q2 20260.57%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202645$6.6M10.06%7.14%0.57%36.8%
Q1 202646$6.7M9.74%4.68%0.66%37.8%
Q4 202550$6.5M9.85%2.33%0.33%44.1%
Q3 202555$6.7M9.44%1.47%0.16%45.8%
Q2 202544$6.9M8.89%2.16%-0.31%45.8%
Q1 202549$7.0M8.62%1.27%-1.21%44.9%
Q4 202445$6.8M9.14%1.91%-4.42%51.2%
Q3 202437$6.8M9.99%3.10%-4.62%55.2%
Q2 202438$7.2M9.85%2.93%-5.87%55.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.06%
17th
Problem loans7.14%
3rd
Net charge-offs-0.48%
98th
Return on assets0.57%
46th
Loans to deposits36.8%
82nd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves5.68%
97th
Texas ratio19.6%
5th

Similar-size credit unions in Arizona

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Winslow School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ92 out of 100, Very strong$5.2M18.5%0.06%vs
Prescott Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prescott, AZ49 out of 100, Below average$11.1M6.1%0.46%vs
Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ86 out of 100, Very strong$11.7M15.7%0.24%vs
Winslow Santa Fe Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ93 out of 100, Very strong$15.0M14.6%0.31%vs
Rim Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Snowflake, AZ70 out of 100, Strong$24.6M12.9%1.33%vs
Alhambra Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ58 out of 100, Moderate$33.8M9.2%0.86%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at U-Haul Federal Credit Union?

Yes. U-Haul Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15847). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

U-Haul Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
U-Haul Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15847
RSSD ID
425180
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
P O Box 21506, Phoenix, AZ 85036
Employees
4

Quick answers

U-Haul Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is U-Haul Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. U-Haul Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15847). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is U-Haul Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does U-Haul Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.