Prescott Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Prescott, Arizona, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $11.1M in total assets and $10.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Prescott Federal Credit Union scores 49/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 8% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 43% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (60 → 49), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 35 |
| Q3 2024 | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.88% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.61% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $11.1M | 6.06% | 0.46% | -1.87% | 43.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $11.0M | 6.43% | 0.89% | -2.61% | 41.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $11.4M | 6.86% | 1.19% | -1.53% | 39.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $10.3M | 8.27% | 0.83% | -1.26% | 39.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $10.4M | 8.52% | 0.09% | -1.27% | 36.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $11.1M | 8.62% | 0.67% | 0.01% | 34.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $11.3M | 8.42% | 0.63% | -1.04% | 34.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $11.2M | 9.00% | 2.05% | -0.70% | 34.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 35 | $10.8M | 8.97% | 3.25% | -1.88% | 37.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Winslow Santa Fe Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.0M | 14.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| U-Haul Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 45 out of 100, Below average | $6.6M | 10.1% | 7.14% | vs |
| Winslow School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.2M | 18.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Rim Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Snowflake, AZ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 12.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Alhambra Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $33.8M | 9.2% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Prescott Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Prescott Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2460). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 6.06%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Prescott Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Prescott, AZ (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Prescott Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2460
- RSSD ID
- 750770
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 9051, Prescott, AZ 86313
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Prescott Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Prescott Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Prescott Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2460). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Prescott Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Prescott Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Prescott
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Bank & TrustBank Ogallala, NE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Oneaz Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 10.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |