Headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, Alhambra Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $33.8M in total assets and $30.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alhambra Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (89/100; 72% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (45 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $33.8M | 9.20% | 0.86% | 0.13% | 71.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $34.2M | 9.03% | 1.46% | -0.02% | 68.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $33.2M | 9.53% | 1.53% | 0.40% | 73.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $32.4M | 9.66% | 2.00% | 0.39% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $33.6M | 9.17% | 2.28% | 0.28% | 72.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $31.7M | 9.60% | 2.12% | 0.14% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $31.2M | 9.97% | 1.36% | 0.18% | 75.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $29.8M | 10.36% | 1.23% | 0.17% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $30.5M | 10.40% | 1.01% | 0.10% | 75.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rim Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Snowflake, AZ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 12.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Southeastern Arizona Federal Credit UnionCredit union Douglas, AZ | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $48.3M | 15.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Marisol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $49.1M | 13.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Winslow Santa Fe Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.0M | 14.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Prescott Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prescott, AZ | 49 out of 100, Below average | $11.1M | 6.1% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alhambra Credit Union?
Yes. Alhambra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60165). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Alhambra Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Litchfield Park, AZ (1)
- Phoenix, AZ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alhambra Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60165
- RSSD ID
- 499798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 7339 N 35th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Alhambra Credit Union: common questions
Is Alhambra Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alhambra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60165). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alhambra Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alhambra Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Phoenix
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Em Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mesa, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 15.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |