Em Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7715) is based in Mesa, Arizona. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $11.7M in total assets and $9.8M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Em Federal Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.65%), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (90 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $11.7M | 15.65% | 0.24% | 0.67% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $11.5M | 15.68% | 0.50% | 0.57% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $11.7M | 15.35% | 0.20% | 1.03% | 67.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $11.7M | 16.20% | 0.22% | 0.99% | 64.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $12.0M | 15.53% | 0.21% | 1.01% | 61.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $11.3M | 16.27% | 0.15% | 1.39% | 70.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $11.4M | 15.84% | 0.20% | 0.89% | 72.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $10.9M | 16.18% | 0.01% | 0.66% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $10.9M | 15.86% | 0.02% | 0.57% | 77.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Federal Credit UnionCredit union Prescott, AZ | 49 out of 100, Below average | $11.1M | 6.1% | 0.46% | vs |
| Winslow Santa Fe Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.0M | 14.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| U-Haul Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 45 out of 100, Below average | $6.6M | 10.1% | 7.14% | vs |
| Winslow School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winslow, AZ | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.2M | 18.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Rim Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Snowflake, AZ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 12.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Alhambra Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $33.8M | 9.2% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Em Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Em Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7715). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($255K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.65%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Em Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Mesa, AZ (1)
- Phoenix, AZ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Em Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7715
- RSSD ID
- 127680
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 50 W Iron Ave, Mesa, AZ 85210
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Em Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Em Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Em Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7715). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Em Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Em Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mesa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Florida West Coast Credit UnionCredit union Brandon, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $144.2M | 12.0% | 0.25% | vs |