TellerScore

United Bay Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Bay City, Michigan, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $301.7M in total assets and $276.1M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, United Bay Community Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 160th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (25/100; 7.54%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion25/100
Net worth ratio: 7.54%
Loan quality80/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.60%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.50%
Funding & liquidity71/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.7% · 0.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (53 → 55), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
505355Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202450
Q4 202451
Q1 202551
Q2 202553
Q3 202553
Q4 202552
Q1 202655
Q2 202655
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.27%7.54%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.45%
Q3 20247.40%
Q4 20247.37%
Q1 20257.28%
Q2 20257.20%
Q3 20257.25%
Q4 20257.39%
Q1 20267.43%
Q2 20267.54%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.45%0.60%0.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.66%
Q4 20240.60%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.47%
Q3 20250.52%
Q4 20250.76%
Q1 20260.52%
Q2 20260.60%
Return on assets
0.03%0.26%0.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.05%
Q4 20240.07%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.41%
Q1 20260.42%
Q2 20260.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202655$301.7M7.54%0.60%0.50%89.7%
Q1 202655$304.4M7.43%0.52%0.42%86.7%
Q4 202552$297.0M7.39%0.76%0.41%89.1%
Q3 202553$296.2M7.25%0.52%0.28%89.6%
Q2 202553$300.7M7.20%0.47%0.14%87.0%
Q1 202551$296.1M7.28%0.59%0.03%85.5%
Q4 202451$284.1M7.37%0.60%0.07%88.0%
Q3 202450$281.5M7.40%0.66%0.05%89.3%
Q2 202453$282.6M7.45%0.45%0.05%88.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.54%
1st
Problem loans0.60%
56th
Net charge-offs0.28%
60th
Return on assets0.50%
30th
Loans to deposits89.7%
18th
Uninsured deposits0.9%
95th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.5%
28th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Kalsee Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI70 out of 100, Strong$291.5M10.6%0.31%vs
Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI87 out of 100, Very strong$318.1M14.3%0.37%vs
Forest Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fife Lake, MI71 out of 100, Strong$318.3M12.8%1.92%vs
Soo Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Sault Sainte Ma, MI88 out of 100, Very strong$324.4M13.7%0.32%vs
North Central Area Credit UnionCredit union Houghton Lake, MI72 out of 100, Strong$271.7M11.6%0.95%vs
St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI89 out of 100, Very strong$268.8M13.9%0.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at United Bay Community Credit Union?

Yes. United Bay Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.54%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

United Bay Community Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, United Bay Community Credit Union reported 226 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490029YJHFABABT680): 192 originated ($19,650,000 total), 18 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
United Bay Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61186
RSSD ID
281890
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1949
Headquarters
1309 N Lincoln St, Bay City, MI 48708
Employees
76

Quick answers

United Bay Community Credit Union: common questions

Is United Bay Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. United Bay Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is United Bay Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does United Bay Community Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bay City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI82 out of 100, Strong$179.3M13.4%0.33%vs
Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI81 out of 100, Strong$149.7M16.8%1.28%vs
Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI81 out of 100, Strong$6.6B15.5%1.09%vs
Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI77 out of 100, Strong$673.3M9.4%0.03%vs
1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI76 out of 100, Strong$490.1M12.3%0.35%vs
Financialedge Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI74 out of 100, Strong$147.2M12.3%0.66%vs