Genisys Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Auburn Hills, Michigan, in business for about 62 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $6.6B in total assets and $5.5B in member shares and deposits, with 33 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Genisys Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 89% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 39th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.47%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (61/100; 99% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 81).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $6.6B | 15.47% | 1.09% | 1.70% | 98.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $6.4B | 15.30% | 0.90% | 1.67% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $6.2B | 15.42% | 1.15% | 1.59% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $5.8B | 16.14% | 1.02% | 1.71% | 96.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $5.7B | 16.04% | 1.09% | 1.66% | 92.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $5.6B | 15.94% | 0.97% | 1.66% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $5.3B | 16.25% | 1.04% | 1.63% | 88.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $5.3B | 16.04% | 1.07% | 1.71% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $5.2B | 15.80% | 0.77% | 1.68% | 86.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Michigan Schools and Government Credit UnionCredit union Clinton Townshi, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 12.6% | 0.61% | vs |
| Michigan State University Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Lansing, MI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $8.9B | 9.0% | 1.24% | vs |
| Advia Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1B | 9.7% | 0.70% | vs |
| Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Oshtemo, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 9.4% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Genisys Credit Union?
Yes. Genisys Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68536). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($457.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
33 locations
Branches
Genisys Credit Union lists 33 offices in 27 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Waterford, MI (3)
- Auburn Hills, MI (2)
- Clarkston, MI (2)
- Rochester Hills, MI (2)
- Shelby Township, MI (2)
- Chesterfield, MI (1)
- Clinton Township, MI (1)
- Clio, MI (1)
- Commerce Twp, MI (1)
- Eagan, MN (1)
- Fenton, MI (1)
- Grand Blanc, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Genisys Credit Union reported 5,178 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QIUZLVR1OLDH55): 3,566 originated ($1,194,070,000 total), 845 denied, and 653 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Genisys Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68536
- RSSD ID
- 1758821
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 2100 Executive Hills Dr, Auburn Hills, MI 48326
- Employees
- 586
Quick answers
Genisys Credit Union: common questions
Is Genisys Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Genisys Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68536). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Genisys Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Genisys Credit Union have?
33 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Auburn Hills
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $592.0M | 16.1% | 0.31% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.5M | 13.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |