Forest Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Fife Lake, Michigan, in business for about 43 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $318.3M in total assets and $277.8M in member shares and deposits, with 8 offices.
Forest Area Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 93rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (36/100, 1.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (66 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $318.3M | 12.76% | 1.92% | 1.69% | 71.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $317.9M | 12.30% | 1.47% | 1.37% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $309.6M | 12.28% | 1.41% | 1.46% | 72.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $305.9M | 11.90% | 1.66% | 1.26% | 72.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $297.9M | 11.80% | 1.62% | 1.11% | 72.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $289.1M | 11.96% | 1.36% | 1.35% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $274.8M | 12.23% | 1.86% | 1.51% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $272.5M | 12.13% | 1.42% | 1.75% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $262.6M | 12.15% | 1.63% | 1.85% | 79.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Soo Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Sault Sainte Ma, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $324.4M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| United Bay Community Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $301.7M | 7.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Kalsee Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $291.5M | 10.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| Extra Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $345.4M | 17.5% | 1.56% | vs |
| Michigan United Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $349.3M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Forest Area Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Forest Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24047). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($9.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.76%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Forest Area Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Fife Lake, MI (2)
- Cadillac, MI (1)
- Kalkaska, MI (1)
- Kingsley, MI (1)
- Lake City, MI (1)
- Manton, MI (1)
- Mesick, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Forest Area Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24047
- RSSD ID
- 820897
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1983
- Headquarters
- PO Box 118, Fife Lake, MI 49633
- Employees
- 68
Quick answers
Forest Area Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Forest Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Forest Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24047). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Forest Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Forest Area Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fife Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tba Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $389.9M | 14.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Northwest Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Traverse City, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $25.1M | 19.5% | 1.88% | vs |
| Mercantile BankBank Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.2B | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Fifth Third Bank, National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $299.2B | 10.0% | 0.84% | vs |