TellerScore

North Central Area Credit Union (NCUA charter #61953) is based in Houghton Lake, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $271.7M in total assets and $240.0M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North Central Area Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 89th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 6.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (66/100; 11.55%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.55%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.95%
Earnings74/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.36%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 85.2% · 3.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage88/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.20%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (66 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
626873Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202465
Q4 202462
Q1 202568
Q2 202566
Q3 202563
Q4 202565
Q1 202673
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.28%11.55%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.67%
Q3 202410.71%
Q4 202410.71%
Q1 202510.86%
Q2 202510.84%
Q3 202511.12%
Q4 202511.25%
Q1 202611.31%
Q2 202611.55%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.88%1.34%1.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.06%
Q3 20241.52%
Q4 20241.80%
Q1 20251.19%
Q2 20251.34%
Q3 20251.78%
Q4 20251.58%
Q1 20260.88%
Q2 20260.95%
Return on assets
1.24%1.39%1.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.54%
Q3 20241.33%
Q4 20241.24%
Q1 20251.25%
Q2 20251.32%
Q3 20251.33%
Q4 20251.28%
Q1 20261.38%
Q2 20261.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$271.7M11.55%0.95%1.36%85.2%
Q1 202673$269.4M11.31%0.88%1.38%79.9%
Q4 202565$260.8M11.25%1.58%1.28%80.0%
Q3 202563$256.3M11.12%1.78%1.33%80.4%
Q2 202566$254.8M10.84%1.34%1.32%77.8%
Q1 202568$245.4M10.86%1.19%1.25%75.0%
Q4 202462$241.7M10.71%1.80%1.24%74.7%
Q3 202465$236.4M10.71%1.52%1.33%74.6%
Q2 202472$232.0M10.67%1.06%1.54%72.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.55%
52nd
Problem loans0.95%
32nd
Net charge-offs0.29%
58th
Return on assets1.36%
84th
Loans to deposits85.2%
28th
Uninsured deposits3.5%
77th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.2%
30th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petoskey, MI89 out of 100, Very strong$268.8M13.9%0.11%vs
Advantage One Credit UnionCredit union Brownstown, MI71 out of 100, Strong$268.1M11.8%0.84%vs
Filer Credit UnionCredit union Manistee, MI78 out of 100, Strong$262.4M12.8%0.84%vs
Gerber Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$259.5M10.2%0.89%vs
Community West Credit UnionCredit union Kentwood, MI66 out of 100, Moderate$252.4M9.3%0.37%vs
Kalsee Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI70 out of 100, Strong$291.5M10.6%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at North Central Area Credit Union?

Yes. North Central Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61953). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($8.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

North Central Area Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, North Central Area Credit Union reported 134 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900DIWCHEQWZ9GV45): 125 originated ($14,645,000 total), 4 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
North Central Area Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61953
RSSD ID
172792
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
PO Box 817, Houghton Lake, MI 48629
Employees
66

Quick answers

North Central Area Credit Union: common questions

Is North Central Area Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. North Central Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61953). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is North Central Area Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does North Central Area Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houghton Lake

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lake-Osceola State BankBank Baldwin, MI85 out of 100, Very strong$469.4M12.5%0.24%vs
Mercantile BankBank Grand Rapids, MI73 out of 100, Strong$6.2B11.6%0.10%vs
Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN72 out of 100, Strong$6.5B10.5%0.70%vs
Forest Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fife Lake, MI71 out of 100, Strong$318.3M12.8%1.92%vs
Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$714.4M10.3%0.88%vs
Members First Credit UnionCredit union Midland, MI63 out of 100, Moderate$905.4M9.2%0.65%vs