Headquartered in Kahului, Hawaii, Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $174.1M in total assets and $160.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in Hawaii, it ranks 32nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 38% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (43/100, 9.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $174.1M | 9.26% | 0.44% | 0.66% | 37.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $173.1M | 9.10% | 0.39% | 0.47% | 37.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $173.2M | 8.97% | 0.31% | 0.47% | 37.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $170.5M | 9.17% | 0.38% | 0.69% | 38.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $165.2M | 9.29% | 0.67% | 0.72% | 38.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $161.4M | 9.44% | 0.26% | 1.19% | 39.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $156.7M | 9.42% | 0.27% | 0.54% | 40.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $156.1M | 9.56% | 0.15% | 0.84% | 39.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $154.4M | 9.47% | 0.30% | 0.74% | 38.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Hawaii
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kauai Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lihue, HI | 36 out of 100, Low | $192.8M | 8.8% | 2.71% | vs |
| Big Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hilo, HI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $194.5M | 9.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Hawaii County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hilo, HI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $148.0M | 15.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Maui Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $146.2M | 14.5% | 1.15% | vs |
| Wailuku Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $135.4M | 12.7% | 1.18% | vs |
| Garden Island Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lihue, HI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $126.2M | 13.7% | 1.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3574). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Kahului, HI (1)
- Lahaina, HI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3574
- RSSD ID
- 372976
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 160 Paahana St, Kahului, HI 96732
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3574). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kahului
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maui Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wailuku, HI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kahului Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $78.8M | 13.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Maui Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $146.2M | 14.5% | 1.15% | vs |
| Wailuku Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $135.4M | 12.7% | 1.18% | vs |
| Hawaiiusa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 10.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Hawaii National BankBank Honolulu, HI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $871.7M | 11.0% | 0.05% | vs |