Ventura County Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Ventura, California, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.
Ventura County Credit Union has a TellerScore of 47 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 230th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (82/100, 78% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (55 → 47), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $1.5B | 10.14% | 3.17% | 1.21% | 78.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $1.5B | 10.04% | 0.99% | 1.27% | 77.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $1.4B | 9.86% | 1.78% | 0.81% | 78.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $1.4B | 9.81% | 0.46% | 0.89% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.4B | 9.59% | 1.91% | 1.01% | 75.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 9.48% | 1.39% | 1.01% | 72.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $1.4B | 9.40% | 0.50% | 0.83% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $1.4B | 9.27% | 0.94% | 0.91% | 73.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $1.4B | 9.14% | 0.35% | 0.97% | 72.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Central Credit UnionCredit union Yuba City, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 0.55% | vs |
| Noble Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Adelfi Credit UnionCredit union San Dimas, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 12.8% | 0.87% | vs |
| Los Angeles Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Van Nuys, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| American First Credit UnionCredit union Brea, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 9.9% | 1.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ventura County Credit Union?
Yes. Ventura County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($123.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.14%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Ventura County Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Oxnard, CA (2)
- Ventura, CA (2)
- Camarillo, CA (1)
- Moorpark, CA (1)
- Port Hueneme, CA (1)
- Simi Valley, CA (1)
- Thousand Oaks, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ventura County Credit Union reported 572 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AT4QWHFZ83D635): 429 originated ($88,465,000 total), 79 denied, and 64 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ventura County Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68458
- RSSD ID
- 987286
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 2575 Vista Del Mar Dr, Suite 100, Ventura, CA 93001
- Employees
- 207
Quick answers
Ventura County Credit Union: common questions
Is Ventura County Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ventura County Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ventura County Credit Union's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ventura County Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ventura
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long BeachBank Long Beach, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.8B | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Royal Business BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 12.5% | 0.72% | vs |