Headquartered in San Dimas, California, Adelfi Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Adelfi Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 91st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is earnings (61/100; 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (68 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $1.4B | 12.85% | 0.87% | 1.03% | 84.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $1.4B | 12.51% | 0.62% | 1.46% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $1.4B | 12.22% | 0.74% | -0.39% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $875.9M | 12.70% | 0.58% | 0.12% | 94.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $884.9M | 12.54% | 0.51% | 0.13% | 93.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $879.8M | 12.58% | 0.37% | 0.12% | 94.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $839.5M | 13.17% | 0.69% | 0.31% | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $824.0M | 13.43% | 0.34% | 0.45% | 101.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $850.5M | 12.89% | 0.47% | 0.40% | 96.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Van Nuys, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| Ventura County Credit UnionCredit union Ventura, CA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.1% | 3.17% | vs |
| American First Credit UnionCredit union Brea, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Sierra Central Credit UnionCredit union Yuba City, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.0% | 0.55% | vs |
| Noble Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Farmers Insurance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 9.9% | 1.57% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Adelfi Credit Union?
Adelfi Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Adelfi Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Dimas, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Adelfi Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97068
- RSSD ID
- 604293
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- PO Box 9001, San Dimas, CA 91773
- Employees
- 182
Quick answers
Adelfi Credit Union: common questions
Is Adelfi Credit Union NCUA insured?
Adelfi Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Adelfi Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Adelfi Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Dimas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| Ontario Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.2M | 15.5% | 1.02% | vs |