W T Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.6M in total assets and $4.1M in member shares and deposits.
W T Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 32% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 123rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 58% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (13/100, -0.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (71 → 66), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $4.6M | 9.77% | 0.09% | -0.17% | 57.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $4.4M | 10.18% | 0.16% | -0.47% | 65.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $4.8M | 9.43% | 0.06% | -0.39% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $4.9M | 10.04% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 62.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $5.1M | 9.02% | 0.00% | 0.69% | 61.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $5.3M | 9.02% | 0.00% | 2.67% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $5.3M | 8.32% | 0.00% | -1.55% | 57.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $5.4M | 8.60% | 0.13% | -1.41% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $5.6M | 9.07% | 0.05% | -0.54% | 61.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nueva Esperanza Community Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5M | 47.8% | 2.79% | vs |
| McDonald Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mc Donald, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $4.4M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Nickel Steel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lima, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.2M | 33.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Christo Rey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ney, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Paschal Baylons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.9M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at W T Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. W T Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10859). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- W T Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10859
- RSSD ID
- 192482
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 755 Ohio Pike, Cincinnati, OH 45245
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
W T Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is W T Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. W T Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10859). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is W T Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.