Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6112) is based in Watertown, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.7M in total assets and $4.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (77/100; 1.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (88 → 94), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $5.7M | 14.40% | 0.00% | 1.42% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $5.6M | 14.17% | 0.00% | 1.57% | 49.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $5.8M | 13.39% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 52.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $5.9M | 13.84% | 0.00% | 1.10% | 54.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $5.9M | 13.62% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 58.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $6.0M | 13.19% | 0.26% | 0.97% | 54.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $5.9M | 13.00% | 0.16% | 0.11% | 52.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $6.0M | 14.07% | 0.00% | 1.69% | 54.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $6.0M | 13.62% | 0.64% | 1.80% | 56.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schenectady County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schenectady, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $5.6M | 7.3% | 0.93% | vs |
| Transit Authority Division B Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $6.1M | 14.1% | 6.97% | vs |
| Utica Police Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 52 out of 100, Below average | $6.3M | 27.6% | 4.55% | vs |
| Tri-County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delevan, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $5.0M | 21.2% | 1.54% | vs |
| Griffith Institute Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springville, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.5M | 9.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| Grand Central Terminal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.6M | 11.9% | 0.77% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.40%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Watertown, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6112
- RSSD ID
- 948081
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 232 Commerce Park Dr, P O Box 6601, Watertown, NY 13601
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Watertown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSB Municipal BankBank Watertown, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $152.3M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| GS&L Municipal BankBank Gouverneur, NY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.6M | 44.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Watertown Savings BankBank Watertown, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $971.0M | 17.6% | 1.95% | vs |
| Carthage Savings and Loan, National AssociationBank Carthage, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $312.1M | 12.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Gouverneur Savings and Loan AssociationBank Gouverneur, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $198.9M | 14.5% | 1.00% | vs |