Moonlight Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Worthington, Pennsylvania, in business for about 79 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $53.6M in total assets and $44.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Moonlight Federal Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 18th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.94%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (74/100; 87% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
4 quarters
Health trend
From Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (91 → 94), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 96 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 17.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $53.6M | 17.94% | 0.06% | 1.78% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | $53.4M | 17.69% | 0.06% | 2.15% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $52.4M | 17.45% | 0.05% | 1.56% | 85.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $51.4M | 17.41% | 0.19% | 1.59% | 86.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $53.7M | 15.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Penn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 24.8% | 2.02% | vs |
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 14.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Forge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.9M | 20.5% | 1.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Moonlight Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Moonlight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24978). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($285K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.94%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Moonlight Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Worthington, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Moonlight Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24978
- RSSD ID
- 1013397
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- Po Box 427, Worthington, PA 16262
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Moonlight Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Moonlight Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Moonlight Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24978). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Moonlight Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Moonlight Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Worthington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Cheswick Atomic Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harwick, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 33.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Ppg & Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Creighton, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $19.6M | 16.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Avh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Natrona Heights, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.4M | 37.7% | 0.85% | vs |
| Butler County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butler, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $28.9M | 13.8% | 1.85% | vs |