New York · HMDA 2025
Mortgage lenders in Seneca County, NY
102 lenders reported 857 home-loan applications in Seneca County in 2025. 513 closed as loans ($86.8M), 156 were denied — a 22.6% denial rate on decided applications, below the New York rate of 23.9%. The three most active lenders handled 28% of applications, led by The Lyons National Bank. 18 lenders in the list are banks or credit unions with a TellerScore profile.
- Applications
- 857
- Loans originated
- 513
- Purchase / refinance
- 245 / 107
- 30-yr rate (national)
- 7.40%week of Oct 15, 2026
Lenders ranked by applications in Seneca County
| # | Lender | Applications here | Share | Nationwide denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Lyons National Bank 63 out of 100, Moderate | 110 | 12.8% | 7.6% |
| 2 | Community Bank, National Association 62 out of 100, Moderate | 74 | 8.6% | 18.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 58 | 6.8% | — |
| 4 | ESL Federal Credit Union 90 out of 100, Very strong | 38 | 4.4% | 19.4% |
| 5 | PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 31 | 3.6% | — |
| 6 | Tompkins Community Bank 60 out of 100, Moderate | 28 | 3.3% | 19.9% |
| 7 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company 57 out of 100, Moderate | 25 | 2.9% | 32.9% |
| 8 | THE SUMMIT Federal Credit Union | 24 | 2.8% | — |
| 9 | Five Star Bank 66 out of 100, Moderate | 23 | 2.7% | 12.7% |
| 10 | FINGER LAKES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 96 out of 100, Very strong | 23 | 2.7% | 19.3% |
| 11 | RELIANT COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 69 out of 100, Moderate | 22 | 2.6% | 23.9% |
| 12 | TRIAD FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 19 | 2.2% | — |
| 13 | The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust Company 60 out of 100, Moderate | 19 | 2.2% | 13.4% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association 61 out of 100, Moderate | 18 | 2.1% | 14.1% |
| 15 | Citizens Bank, National Association 54 out of 100, Below average | 17 | 2.0% | 32.5% |
| 16 | PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 17 | 2.0% | — |
| 17 | NEWREZ LLC | 16 | 1.9% | — |
| 18 | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 16 | 1.9% | — |
| 19 | UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 13 | 1.5% | — |
| 20 | CFCU COMMUNITY Credit Union | 13 | 1.5% | — |
| 21 | Wayne Bank 53 out of 100, Below average | 12 | 1.4% | 25.8% |
| 22 | HOME TOWN FUNDING, INC. | 12 | 1.4% | — |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | 9 | 1.1% | — |
| 24 | Genesee Regional Bank 72 out of 100, Strong | 9 | 1.1% | 5.7% |
| 25 | Empower Federal Credit Union 59 out of 100, Moderate | 9 | 1.1% | 17.2% |
| 26 | Farm Credit East, ACA | 8 | 0.9% | — |
| 27 | Discover Bank | 7 | 0.8% | — |
| 28 | CREDIT HUMAN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 43 out of 100, Below average | 7 | 0.8% | 74.7% |
| 29 | Navy Federal Credit Union 66 out of 100, Moderate | 6 | 0.7% | 32.9% |
| 30 | Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 31 | Tioga State Bank, N. A. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 32 | FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 33 | CORNING CREDIT UNION | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 34 | Geddes Federal Savings and Loan Association 74 out of 100, Strong | 6 | 0.7% | 7.1% |
| 35 | 1ST PRIORITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 36 | PHH Mortgage Corporation | 6 | 0.7% | — |
| 37 | Loandepot.Com, LLC | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 38 | CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 39 | AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOOD MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE COMPANY LLC | 5 | 0.6% | — |
| 40 | Chemung Canal Trust Company 72 out of 100, Strong | 5 | 0.6% | 15.1% |
Top 40 of 102 lenders shown. Denial rates are each lender's nationwide figure for 2025, available for banks and credit unions we profile.
Other counties in New York
- Suffolk County 51,239 apps
- Nassau County 38,055 apps
- Queens County 29,227 apps
- Erie County 26,759 apps
- Kings County 26,693 apps
- Monroe County 26,027 apps
- Westchester County 22,127 apps
- Onondaga County 14,198 apps
- New York County 13,421 apps
- Orange County 13,396 apps
- Richmond County 10,170 apps
- Albany County 9,902 apps