Apollo Trust Company (FDIC certificate #6051) is based in Apollo, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $209.4M in total assets and $150.1M in deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Apollo Trust Company scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 121% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $209.4M | 11.05% | 0.29% | 1.15% | 121.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $210.5M | 10.85% | 0.32% | 1.10% | 123.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $208.2M | 10.72% | 0.03% | 1.02% | 128.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $209.9M | 10.75% | 0.03% | 1.01% | 121.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $206.8M | 10.64% | 0.07% | 0.95% | 121.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $205.1M | 10.72% | 0.03% | 0.92% | 121.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $202.3M | 10.68% | 0.12% | 1.01% | 120.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $201.8M | 10.46% | 0.21% | 0.84% | 115.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $201.0M | 10.45% | 0.10% | 0.83% | 114.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iron Workers Savings BankBank Aston, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $217.5M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| MCS BankBank Milroy, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Haverford Trust CompanyBank Radnor, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $191.0M | 22.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Franklin-ConemaughBank Conemaugh, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $180.8M | 9.9% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Apollo Trust Company?
Yes. Apollo Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6051). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of deposits ($12.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.05%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.16% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Apollo Trust Company lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Apollo, PA (2)
- Leechburg, PA (1)
- North Apollo, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Apollo Trust Company reported 88 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006J2ROMTD5Q0731): 76 originated ($16,560,000 total), 6 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Apollo Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 6051
- RSSD ID
- 368522
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Apollo Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 27, 1871
- Headquarters
- 201 N Warren Ave, Apollo, PA 15613
- Website
- www.apollotrust.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Apollo Trust Company: common questions
Is Apollo Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Apollo Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6051). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Apollo Trust Company's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Apollo Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6051 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Apollo Trust Company have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Apollo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |