Headquartered in Milroy, Pennsylvania, MCS Bank is a si with $224.7M in total assets and $196.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 10 offices. Its charter dates back to 1923.
MCS Bank has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.3%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (68 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $224.7M | 11.69% | 0.36% | 0.87% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $223.4M | 11.76% | 0.47% | 0.76% | 96.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $213.3M | 11.79% | 0.55% | 0.80% | 99.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $209.2M | 11.80% | 0.48% | 0.82% | 97.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $208.9M | 11.69% | 0.73% | 0.71% | 94.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $208.6M | 11.43% | 0.73% | 0.61% | 92.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $207.2M | 11.43% | 0.79% | 0.71% | 93.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $207.9M | 11.43% | 0.80% | 0.77% | 91.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $205.3M | 11.41% | 0.19% | 0.49% | 91.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Iron Workers Savings BankBank Aston, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $217.5M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Apollo Trust CompanyBank Apollo, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $209.4M | 11.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $243.5M | 16.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at MCS Bank?
Yes. MCS Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28186). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.3% of deposits ($18.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.69%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
MCS Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Allensville, PA (1)
- Belleville, PA (1)
- Burnham, PA (1)
- Lewistown, PA (1)
- Mcclure, PA (1)
- Milroy, PA (1)
- Mount Union, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- MCS Bank
- Former names
- Mifflin County Savings Bank; Mifflin County Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28186
- RSSD ID
- 757779
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1923
- Headquarters
- 100 Commerce Dr, Milroy, PA 17063
- Website
- www.mcs.bank
- Employees
- 58
Quick answers
MCS Bank: common questions
Is MCS Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. MCS Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28186). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is MCS Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has MCS Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28186 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does MCS Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milroy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.4M | 14.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| First Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewistown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $917.9M | 8.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| Pennsylvania Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $138.9M | 10.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Timberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dubois, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $102.0M | 10.2% | 0.76% | vs |