TellerScore

Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $51.6M in total assets and $41.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.32%), and its lowest is earnings (73/100; 1.31%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 21.32%
Loan quality94/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.19%
Earnings73/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.31%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 32.0% · 4.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (89 → 93), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
869093Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202488
Q3 202489
Q4 202486
Q1 202591
Q2 202589
Q3 202590
Q4 202589
Q1 202693
Q2 202693
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.16%21.32%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202418.79%
Q3 202419.39%
Q4 202419.22%
Q1 202519.30%
Q2 202519.88%
Q3 202520.47%
Q4 202520.91%
Q1 202620.76%
Q2 202621.32%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.10%0.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.08%
Q3 20240.09%
Q4 20240.06%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.20%
Q3 20250.11%
Q4 20250.19%
Q1 20260.15%
Q2 20260.19%
Return on assets
0.25%0.78%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.56%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20240.25%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.79%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20250.81%
Q1 20261.30%
Q2 20261.31%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202693$51.6M21.32%0.19%1.31%32.0%
Q1 202693$52.2M20.76%0.15%1.30%31.0%
Q4 202589$51.0M20.91%0.19%0.81%32.9%
Q3 202590$51.7M20.47%0.11%0.83%31.4%
Q2 202589$52.6M19.88%0.20%0.79%30.3%
Q1 202591$53.8M19.30%0.00%0.88%31.1%
Q4 202486$53.4M19.22%0.06%0.25%33.2%
Q3 202489$53.7M19.39%0.09%0.67%33.9%
Q2 202488$54.7M18.79%0.08%0.56%32.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio21.32%
81st
Problem loans0.19%
74th
Net charge-offs0.21%
46th
Return on assets1.31%
80th
Loans to deposits32.0%
87th
Uninsured deposits4.8%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.2%
80th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Finanta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA73 out of 100, Strong$50.9M12.4%1.64%vs
West Branch Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williamsport, PA73 out of 100, Strong$50.8M9.6%0.21%vs
3hill Credit UnionCredit union Blue Bell, PA61 out of 100, Moderate$50.0M12.0%2.12%vs
Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$53.6M17.9%0.06%vs
Elliott Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$53.7M15.2%0.38%vs
Earning Tree Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA46 out of 100, Below average$49.4M10.2%3.89%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #839). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 21.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
839
RSSD ID
199874
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
161 Old Route 30, Suite 2, Greensburg, PA 15601
Employees
9

Quick answers

Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #839). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greensburg

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA99 out of 100, Very strong$5.3M21.2%0.00%vs
VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA98 out of 100, Very strong$26.8M17.6%0.15%vs
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$23.5M18.9%0.12%vs
Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA97 out of 100, Very strong$2.3M25.4%0.00%vs
United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA90 out of 100, Very strong$129.1M13.3%0.06%vs
Alcose Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$16.1M16.4%0.03%vs