Iron Workers Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #28908) is based in Aston, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $217.5M in total assets and $191.9M in deposits and 3 offices.
Iron Workers Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 73rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $217.5M | 9.13% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $212.7M | 9.08% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $211.7M | 9.19% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 90.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $206.8M | 9.19% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $209.7M | 9.18% | 0.02% | -0.07% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $206.7M | 9.12% | 0.00% | -0.18% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $213.2M | 8.88% | 0.00% | -0.05% | 87.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $211.9M | 9.01% | 0.00% | -0.08% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $213.5M | 9.04% | 0.00% | -0.11% | 90.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| MCS BankBank Milroy, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Apollo Trust CompanyBank Apollo, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $209.4M | 11.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $243.5M | 16.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| The Haverford Trust CompanyBank Radnor, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $191.0M | 22.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Iron Workers Savings Bank?
Yes. Iron Workers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28908). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of deposits ($19.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.13%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Iron Workers Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Aston, PA (1)
- Chadds Ford, PA (1)
- Media, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Iron Workers Savings Bank reported 48 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900SBY94JVYQ1Y131): 43 originated ($17,825,000 total), 2 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Iron Workers Savings Bank
- Former names
- Iron Workers Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28908
- RSSD ID
- 45775
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1879
- Headquarters
- 3333 Concord Rd, Aston, PA 19014
- Website
- www.iwsb.com
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Iron Workers Savings Bank: common questions
Is Iron Workers Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Iron Workers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28908). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Iron Workers Savings Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Iron Workers Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28908 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Iron Workers Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Applied BankBank Wilmington, DE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.1M | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |