TellerScore

Headquartered in Newington, Georgia, Bank of Newington is a state-chartered bank with $333.8M in total assets and $301.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1919.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Newington scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 87th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.07%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion41/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.07%
Loan quality84/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.48%
Earnings80/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.50%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 86.4% · 18.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 5.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 69).

TellerScore
626772Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202470
Q4 202462
Q1 202571
Q2 202569
Q3 202563
Q4 202567
Q1 202664
Q2 202669
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.17%9.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.57%
Q3 20248.90%
Q4 20249.35%
Q1 20259.07%
Q2 20259.16%
Q3 20258.97%
Q4 20259.02%
Q1 20268.90%
Q2 20269.07%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.49%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.99%
Q1 20250.24%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.93%
Q4 20250.43%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20260.48%
Return on assets
1.25%1.43%1.61%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.61%
Q3 20241.53%
Q4 20241.39%
Q1 20251.54%
Q2 20251.60%
Q3 20251.43%
Q4 20251.25%
Q1 20261.52%
Q2 20261.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$333.8M9.07%0.48%1.50%86.4%
Q1 202664$331.2M8.90%0.95%1.52%83.4%
Q4 202567$313.0M9.02%0.43%1.25%86.3%
Q3 202563$308.6M8.97%0.93%1.43%87.7%
Q2 202569$300.9M9.16%0.51%1.60%90.0%
Q1 202571$287.2M9.07%0.24%1.54%89.3%
Q4 202462$274.8M9.35%0.99%1.39%90.4%
Q3 202470$269.4M8.90%0.12%1.53%85.1%
Q2 202472$279.6M8.57%0.00%1.61%80.8%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.07%
13th
Total risk-based capital12.61%
55th
Problem loans0.48%
46th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
81st
Return on assets1.50%
65th
Net interest margin5.00%
92nd
Efficiency ratio59.6%
58th
Loans to deposits86.4%
34th
Uninsured deposits18.9%
69th
Loan-loss reserves1.85%
91st
Texas ratio5.3%
34th

Similar-size banks in Georgia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Altamaha Bank & Trust CompanyBank Vidalia, GA74 out of 100, Strong$334.1M10.2%0.32%vs
Douglas National BankBank Douglas, GA78 out of 100, Strong$326.9M10.3%0.10%vs
First Southern BankBank Waycross, GA74 out of 100, Strong$347.2M10.9%0.01%vs
Classic City BankBank Athens, GA80 out of 100, Strong$314.3M11.0%0.00%vs
Flint Community BankBank Albany, GA54 out of 100, Below average$357.1M9.1%2.05%vs
United National BankBank Cairo, GA65 out of 100, Moderate$308.7M14.8%2.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bank of Newington?

Yes. Bank of Newington is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5704). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.9% of deposits ($56.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.07%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.61% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Bank of Newington lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

  • Newington, GA (1)
  • Rincon, GA (1)
  • Springfield, GA (1)
  • Sylvania, GA (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bank of Newington
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
5704
RSSD ID
948531
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
August 14, 1919
Headquarters
224 Walton St, Newington, GA 30446
Employees
44

Quick answers

Bank of Newington: common questions

Is Bank of Newington FDIC insured?

Yes. Bank of Newington is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5704). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Bank of Newington's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Bank of Newington ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5704 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Bank of Newington have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newington

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Farmers and Merchants BankBank Sylvania, GA96 out of 100, Very strong$170.7M16.2%0.21%vs
Palmetto State BankBank Hampton, SC88 out of 100, Very strong$597.5M14.8%0.12%vs
The Citizens Bank of SwainsboroBank Swainsboro, GA82 out of 100, Strong$420.5M12.3%0.36%vs
Core Credit UnionCredit union Statesboro, GA79 out of 100, Strong$151.6M12.8%0.37%vs
Vallant BankBank Elberton, GA78 out of 100, Strong$4.0B12.7%0.51%vs
Citizens Bank of the SouthBank Sandersville, GA76 out of 100, Strong$395.1M11.9%0.45%vs