Bay State Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #90311) is based in Worcester, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $580.3M in total assets and $513.7M in deposits and 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bay State Savings Bank scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (56 → 57).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $580.3M | 8.82% | 0.47% | 0.51% | 94.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $585.4M | 8.72% | 0.48% | 0.40% | 89.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $571.9M | 8.62% | 0.38% | 0.37% | 91.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $581.4M | 8.71% | 0.47% | 0.31% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $553.4M | 8.80% | 0.48% | 0.29% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $547.1M | 8.76% | 0.47% | 0.26% | 87.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $555.1M | 8.50% | 0.55% | 0.71% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $560.3M | 8.46% | 0.68% | 0.97% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $550.1M | 8.63% | 0.60% | 1.34% | 87.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee BankBank Lee, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $591.2M | 9.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| The Cooperative BankBank Roslindale, MA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $548.3M | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Milford Federal BankBank Milford, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $545.1M | 11.9% | 0.40% | vs |
| Haverhill BankBank Haverhill, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $636.8M | 11.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| OneUnited BankBank Boston, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $637.9M | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Walpole Co-operative BankBank Walpole, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $646.5M | 18.8% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bay State Savings Bank?
Yes. Bay State Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90311). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.5% of deposits ($156.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.26% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Bay State Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Worcester, MA (4)
- Shrewsbury, MA (2)
- Auburn, MA (1)
- Holden, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bay State Savings Bank reported 150 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300V8UCJTLZZT4M32): 92 originated ($29,720,000 total), 25 denied, and 32 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bay State Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90311
- RSSD ID
- 963002
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- 1895 Mhc
- Established
- March 9, 1895
- Headquarters
- 28 Franklin St, Worcester, MA 01608
- Website
- baystatesavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 84
Quick answers
Bay State Savings Bank: common questions
Is Bay State Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Bay State Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90311). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bay State Savings Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bay State Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90311 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bay State Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Worcester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Leominster Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leominster, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |