Headquartered in Worcester, Massachusetts, Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $47.1M in total assets and $40.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 25% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (68 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $47.1M | 13.18% | 0.91% | 0.85% | 25.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $47.9M | 12.61% | 1.04% | 0.36% | 24.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $47.7M | 12.63% | 0.69% | 0.43% | 26.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $45.0M | 13.24% | 1.12% | 0.52% | 27.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $44.9M | 13.10% | 1.51% | 0.40% | 27.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $44.2M | 13.17% | 0.86% | 0.29% | 28.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $44.9M | 12.88% | 0.81% | 0.07% | 27.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $45.7M | 12.65% | 0.34% | 0.06% | 23.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $45.0M | 12.82% | 0.77% | 0.05% | 25.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerville Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.0M | 19.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Goldmark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $50.2M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brookline Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Brookline, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 13.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Methuen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Methuen, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $41.8M | 9.6% | 1.20% | vs |
| 600 Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.6% | 0.77% | vs |
| St. Anthony of Padua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $38.4M | 19.6% | 1.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union?
Yes. Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67683). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($4.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.18%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Worcester, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67683
- RSSD ID
- 433194
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 34 Glennie St, Worcester, MA 01605
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union: common questions
Is Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67683). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Worcester Fire Dept. Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Worcester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Leominster Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leominster, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Rockland Trust CompanyBank Rockland, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.0B | 11.8% | 0.56% | vs |