Headquartered in Haverhill, Massachusetts, Haverhill Bank is a si with $636.8M in total assets and $507.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1877.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Haverhill Bank scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.0%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (55/100; 92% loans-to-deposits, 27% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (67 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $636.8M | 11.17% | 0.14% | 1.53% | 91.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $638.1M | 10.47% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 92.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $636.3M | 10.41% | 0.16% | 0.91% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $637.7M | 10.29% | 0.07% | 0.86% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $621.0M | 10.07% | 0.02% | 0.58% | 90.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $621.0M | 9.73% | 0.06% | -0.30% | 90.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $616.5M | 9.89% | 0.06% | 0.50% | 90.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $610.2M | 10.15% | 0.08% | 0.81% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $601.2M | 9.97% | 0.06% | 0.70% | 88.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OneUnited BankBank Boston, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $637.9M | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| Walpole Co-operative BankBank Walpole, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $646.5M | 18.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Middlesex Federal Savings, F.A.Bank Somerville, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $654.4M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| Lee BankBank Lee, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $591.2M | 9.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Bay State Savings BankBank Worcester, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $580.3M | 8.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Eagle BankBank Everett, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $709.0M | 10.6% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Haverhill Bank?
Yes. Haverhill Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26411). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.1% of deposits ($137.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.94% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Haverhill Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Haverhill, MA (3)
- Merrimac, MA (1)
- Salem, NH (1)
- West Newbury, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Haverhill Bank reported 90 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300T92XVMWQW75772): 69 originated ($50,505,000 total), 10 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Haverhill Bank
- Former names
- Haverhill Co-operative Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26411
- RSSD ID
- 109574
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hb Holdings Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1877
- Headquarters
- 180 Merrimack St, Haverhill, MA 01830
- Website
- www.haverhillbank.com
- Employees
- 66
Quick answers
Haverhill Bank: common questions
Is Haverhill Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Haverhill Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26411). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Haverhill Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Haverhill Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26411 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Haverhill Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Haverhill
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lynn Firemens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $20.1M | 19.6% | 0.38% | vs |