Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Leominster, Massachusetts, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $30.0M in total assets and $26.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.01%), and its lowest is earnings (56/100; 0.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (82 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $30.0M | 11.20% | 0.01% | 0.90% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $29.3M | 11.21% | 0.28% | 0.94% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $28.3M | 11.39% | 0.09% | 1.15% | 56.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $27.6M | 11.42% | 0.04% | 1.24% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $27.6M | 11.10% | 0.00% | 1.19% | 58.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $26.7M | 11.17% | 0.01% | 1.25% | 58.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $26.9M | 10.77% | 0.01% | 1.07% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $24.8M | 11.35% | 0.71% | 1.12% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $25.0M | 11.01% | 0.67% | 1.10% | 58.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 16.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Htm Credit UnionCredit union Haverhill, MA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 13.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Malden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malden, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $29.4M | 17.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Mills42 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 11.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Lowell Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $28.3M | 11.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Taupa Lithuanian Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA | 32 out of 100, Low | $32.1M | 9.1% | 3.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1461). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.3% of shares and deposits ($71K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Leominster, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1461
- RSSD ID
- 387176
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 24 Church St, Leominster, MA 01453
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1461). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Leominster Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Leominster
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |