Cendera Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Bells, Texas, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $257.6M in total assets and $228.5M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cendera Bank scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 275th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.5%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $257.6M | 11.25% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 87.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $228.9M | 11.79% | 0.27% | 0.24% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $227.9M | 11.09% | 0.40% | 0.29% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $246.1M | 11.25% | 0.22% | 0.27% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $227.3M | 11.58% | 0.72% | 0.17% | 92.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $227.0M | 11.69% | 0.53% | 0.02% | 92.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $225.7M | 12.12% | 0.85% | 0.16% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $215.6M | 12.96% | 0.27% | 0.09% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $194.0M | 13.52% | 0.40% | 0.10% | 94.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Texas BankBank Lampasas, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $259.7M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Guadalupe BankBank Kerrville, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of BurlesonBank Burleson, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $250.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Financial BankBank Eden, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $264.6M | 11.7% | 1.00% | vs |
| Bank of DeSoto, National AssociationBank De Soto, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $264.6M | 10.1% | 0.98% | vs |
| The City National Bank of TaylorBank Taylor, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $250.3M | 12.9% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cendera Bank?
Yes. Cendera Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3098). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.5% of deposits ($88.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Cendera Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bells, TX (1)
- Fort Worth, TX (1)
- Tyler, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cendera Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Bells/Savoy; The First National Bank of Bells; Cendera Bank, National Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3098
- RSSD ID
- 89957
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Cendera Financial Holdings Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1904
- Headquarters
- 615 E Bells Blvd, Bells, TX 75414
- Website
- cenderabank.com
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Cendera Bank: common questions
Is Cendera Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cendera Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3098). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Cendera Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Cendera Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3098 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Cendera Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bells
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fannin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bonham, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $80.9M | 20.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $128.1M | 14.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| First Texas National BankBank Floydada, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $216.9M | 9.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamar National BankBank Paris, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $375.9M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |