Headquartered in Lampasas, Texas, First Texas Bank is a state-chartered bank with $259.7M in total assets and $232.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1884.
First Texas Bank has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 83rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (51/100, 10.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (77 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $259.7M | 10.14% | 0.00% | 1.90% | 39.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $248.9M | 10.16% | 0.00% | 1.88% | 39.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $238.3M | 10.05% | 0.00% | 1.78% | 41.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $242.1M | 9.47% | 0.00% | 1.75% | 40.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $239.1M | 9.84% | 0.00% | 1.60% | 40.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $226.0M | 9.67% | 0.00% | 1.49% | 42.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $230.6M | 9.98% | 0.00% | 1.35% | 40.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $216.3M | 9.95% | 0.00% | 1.33% | 46.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $210.3M | 10.08% | 0.00% | 1.34% | 46.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalupe BankBank Kerrville, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cendera BankBank Bells, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $257.6M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Texas Financial BankBank Eden, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $264.6M | 11.7% | 1.00% | vs |
| Bank of DeSoto, National AssociationBank De Soto, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $264.6M | 10.1% | 0.98% | vs |
| Anahuac National BankBank Anahuac, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $266.4M | 10.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| First National Bank of BurlesonBank Burleson, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $250.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Texas Bank?
Yes. First Texas Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3293). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.2% of deposits ($88.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.14%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.63% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First Texas Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lampasas, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Texas Bank reported 43 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900LQPR8CYPBIJ478): 31 originated ($9,675,000 total), 7 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Texas Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Lampasas
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3293
- RSSD ID
- 875758
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Texas Bcorp Inc
- Established
- October 2, 1884
- Headquarters
- 501 E 3rd St, Lampasas, TX 76550
- Website
- www.firsttexasbank.bank
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
First Texas Bank: common questions
Is First Texas Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Texas Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3293). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Texas Bank's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Texas Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3293 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Texas Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lampasas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $609.5M | 20.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| First State Bank of BurnetBank Burnet, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $325.8M | 12.5% | 0.13% | vs |
| First National Bank of Central TexasBank Waco, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 10.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| VeraBank, National AssociationBank Henderson, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.6B | 11.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Extraco Banks, National AssociationBank Temple, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 8.7% | 0.04% | vs |