Headquartered in New Ulm, Minnesota, Citizens Bank Minnesota is a state-chartered bank with $596.0M in total assets and $498.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1875.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Bank Minnesota scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 101st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (66 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $596.0M | 9.33% | 0.02% | 0.85% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $590.0M | 9.39% | 0.02% | 0.80% | 78.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $596.2M | 9.05% | 0.02% | 0.50% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $599.6M | 9.14% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $580.3M | 9.06% | 0.02% | 0.38% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $577.1M | 9.24% | 0.00% | 0.44% | 76.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $570.7M | 9.13% | 0.10% | 0.30% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $566.0M | 9.19% | 0.11% | 0.29% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $564.0M | 8.74% | 0.11% | 0.19% | 80.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Bank of CommerceBank Duluth, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $598.5M | 8.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| American Heritage National BankBank Long Prairie, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wnb Financial, N.A.Bank Winona, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $583.7M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Scale BankBank Edina, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $626.7M | 14.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| First Independent BankBank Russell, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $632.3M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| Community Resource BankBank Northfield, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $556.4M | 10.5% | 1.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Bank Minnesota?
Yes. Citizens Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8200). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.9% of deposits ($84.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.33%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.33% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Citizens Bank Minnesota lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Lafayette, MN (1)
- Lakeville, MN (1)
- La Salle, MN (1)
- New Ulm, MN (1)
- Ormsby, MN (1)
- Watkins, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens Bank Minnesota reported 165 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NR9EA98B6A4L55): 120 originated ($25,600,000 total), 8 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Bank Minnesota
- Former names
- Citizens Bank of New Ulm; Citizens' State Bank of New Ulm
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8200
- RSSD ID
- 874050
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Citizens Bcorp of New Ulm Inc
- Established
- December 13, 1875
- Headquarters
- 105 N Minnesota St, New Ulm, MN 56073
- Website
- www.citizensmn.bank/
- Employees
- 91
Quick answers
Citizens Bank Minnesota: common questions
Is Citizens Bank Minnesota FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8200). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Bank Minnesota's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Bank Minnesota ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8200 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Bank Minnesota have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Ulm
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southpoint Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $608.9M | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 15.3% | 2.60% | vs |
| MidCountry BankBank Minneapolis, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.0% | 0.90% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Mapleton, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $883.8M | 10.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Lake City, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $755.9M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |