Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. (FDIC certificate #6760) is based in Elkins, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $772.5M in total assets and $678.7M in deposits and 9 offices across 2 states.
Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 14th. Earnings contributes the most (98/100, 1.95%); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 10.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $772.5M | 10.00% | 0.58% | 1.95% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $775.1M | 10.32% | 0.49% | 1.97% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $704.6M | 10.33% | 0.42% | 1.59% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $685.6M | 10.48% | 0.34% | 1.59% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $682.5M | 10.13% | 0.34% | 1.58% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $687.0M | 9.81% | 0.32% | 1.54% | 87.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $666.7M | 9.35% | 0.35% | 1.24% | 92.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $692.2M | 9.28% | 0.36% | 1.13% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $681.5M | 9.13% | 0.31% | 1.06% | 93.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNB Bank, Inc.Bank Berkeley Springs, WV | 70 out of 100, Strong | $805.7M | 9.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Putnam County BankBank Hurricane, WV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $704.2M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pendleton Community Bank, Inc.Bank Franklin, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $849.7M | 8.7% | 0.85% | vs |
| The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.Bank Walton, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $666.2M | 7.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jefferson Security BankBank Shepherdstown, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $566.1M | 8.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Potomac BankBank Charles Town, WV | 73 out of 100, Strong | $980.2M | 9.9% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc.?
Yes. Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.8% of deposits ($114.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.00%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bayard, WV (1)
- Beverly, WV (1)
- Buckhannon, WV (1)
- Elkins, WV (1)
- New Martinsville, WV (1)
- Oakland, MD (1)
- Parsons, WV (1)
- Slatyfork, WV (1)
- Thomas, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc.
- Former names
- Citizens National Bank of Elkins
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6760
- RSSD ID
- 481627
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Citizens Financial Corp
- Established
- January 22, 1924
- Headquarters
- 211 3rd St, Elkins, WV 26241
- Website
- www.citizenswv.com
- Employees
- 112
Quick answers
Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc.: common questions
Is Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc.'s TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6760 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elkins
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Valley Bank, N.A.Bank Elkins, WV | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $201.9M | 13.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Freedom Bank, Inc.Bank Belington, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $429.7M | 11.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| Highlands BankBank Petersburg, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $407.1M | 11.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National AssociationBank Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1T | 7.5% | 0.78% | vs |