Headquartered in Franklin, West Virginia, Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. is a state-chartered bank with $849.7M in total assets and $718.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 17 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1925.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (37/100; 8.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (59 → 61), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $849.7M | 8.67% | 0.85% | 1.23% | 98.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $825.0M | 8.62% | 0.63% | 1.24% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $814.3M | 8.43% | 0.65% | 1.01% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $805.6M | 8.38% | 0.60% | 0.90% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $790.1M | 8.26% | 0.64% | 0.85% | 93.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $782.5M | 8.27% | 0.63% | 0.79% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $778.2M | 7.96% | 0.80% | 0.75% | 93.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $779.8M | 7.90% | 0.20% | 0.71% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $765.5M | 7.76% | 0.13% | 0.66% | 92.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNB Bank, Inc.Bank Berkeley Springs, WV | 70 out of 100, Strong | $805.7M | 9.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc.Bank Elkins, WV | 74 out of 100, Strong | $772.5M | 10.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Potomac BankBank Charles Town, WV | 73 out of 100, Strong | $980.2M | 9.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Putnam County BankBank Hurricane, WV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $704.2M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.Bank Walton, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $666.2M | 7.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jefferson Security BankBank Shepherdstown, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $566.1M | 8.4% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pendleton Community Bank, Inc.?
Yes. Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6176). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.7% of deposits ($105.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.67%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.48% (benchmark: 10%).
17 locations
Branches
Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. lists 15 offices in 12 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Harrisonburg, VA (3)
- Staunton, VA (2)
- Beckley, WV (1)
- Bridgewater, VA (1)
- Franklin, WV (1)
- Marlinton, WV (1)
- Moorefield, WV (1)
- Mount Hope, WV (1)
- Oak Hill, WV (1)
- Petersburg, WV (1)
- Summersville, WV (1)
- Wardensville, WV (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. reported 185 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002B3KWBDNOTY262): 158 originated ($33,030,000 total), 24 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pendleton Community Bank, Inc.
- Former names
- Farmers & Merchants Bank of Marlinton; Pendleton County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6176
- RSSD ID
- 370020
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Allegheny Bancshares Inc
- Established
- October 5, 1925
- Headquarters
- 128 N Main St, Franklin, WV 26807
- Website
- yourbank.bank
- Employees
- 149
Quick answers
Pendleton Community Bank, Inc.: common questions
Is Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. FDIC insured?
Yes. Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6176). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pendleton Community Bank, Inc.'s TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6176 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. have?
17 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Franklin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| The First Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lebanon, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 10.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Park View Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisonburg, VA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $409.6M | 10.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Timberville, VA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| Highlands BankBank Petersburg, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $407.1M | 11.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust CompanyBank Alexandria, VA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $11.0B | 12.3% | 1.19% | vs |