TellerScore

Headquartered in Mason City, Iowa, Cent Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $166.0M in total assets and $144.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1965.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cent Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 30th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is earnings (56/100; 0.89%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion77/100
Net worth ratio: 12.73%
Loan quality93/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.20%
Earnings56/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.89%
Funding & liquidity68/100
Loans ÷ shares: 92.1% · 3.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.25%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (74 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
707477Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202474
Q4 202473
Q1 202570
Q2 202574
Q3 202572
Q4 202575
Q1 202676
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.87%12.73%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.72%
Q3 202412.03%
Q4 202411.38%
Q1 202511.12%
Q2 202511.48%
Q3 202512.00%
Q4 202512.59%
Q1 202612.50%
Q2 202612.73%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.12%0.30%0.47%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.47%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.32%
Q2 20250.12%
Q3 20250.44%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.20%
Return on assets
0.39%0.68%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20240.91%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20250.39%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.68%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20260.82%
Q2 20260.89%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$166.0M12.73%0.20%0.89%92.1%
Q1 202676$165.9M12.50%0.28%0.82%88.2%
Q4 202575$162.0M12.59%0.35%0.69%90.0%
Q3 202572$167.8M12.00%0.44%0.68%86.8%
Q2 202574$172.5M11.48%0.12%0.61%81.9%
Q1 202570$174.8M11.12%0.32%0.39%79.1%
Q4 202473$169.3M11.38%0.34%0.74%81.4%
Q3 202474$158.9M12.03%0.47%0.91%84.4%
Q2 202477$160.4M11.72%0.20%0.97%81.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.73%
66th
Problem loans0.20%
90th
Net charge-offs0.13%
81st
Return on assets0.89%
60th
Loans to deposits92.1%
13th
Uninsured deposits3.1%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.3%
86th

Similar-size credit unions in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA80 out of 100, Strong$170.9M14.1%0.35%vs
Telco Triad Community Credit UnionCredit union Sioux City, IA74 out of 100, Strong$160.5M12.2%0.45%vs
First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hiawatha, IA43 out of 100, Below average$174.5M7.3%0.88%vs
Affinity Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA74 out of 100, Strong$154.3M12.2%0.35%vs
North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Cherokee, IA58 out of 100, Moderate$149.4M9.8%0.54%vs
Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA79 out of 100, Strong$201.2M13.1%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cent Credit Union?

Yes. Cent Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65238). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Cent Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cent Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65238
RSSD ID
198998
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1965
Headquarters
25 W State ST, Mason City, IA 50401
Employees
32

Quick answers

Cent Credit Union: common questions

Is Cent Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Cent Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65238). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Cent Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Cent Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mason City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hampton, IA97 out of 100, Very strong$228.4M14.8%0.00%vs
Ace Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA89 out of 100, Very strong$7.5M20.9%0.12%vs
Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA88 out of 100, Very strong$253.6M19.1%0.73%vs
First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA81 out of 100, Strong$1.8B12.0%0.16%vs
Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA77 out of 100, Strong$30.3M17.0%0.42%vs
Clear Lake Bank and Trust CompanyBank Clear Lake, IA75 out of 100, Strong$649.3M8.5%0.00%vs