Headquartered in Mason City, Iowa, Ace Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $7.5M in total assets and $5.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ace Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.94%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (92 → 89), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $7.5M | 20.94% | 0.12% | 0.80% | 27.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $7.6M | 20.41% | 1.72% | 0.45% | 27.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $7.6M | 20.34% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 27.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $7.7M | 19.75% | 0.00% | 1.08% | 26.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $7.6M | 19.54% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 28.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $7.8M | 18.94% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 28.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $7.4M | 19.74% | 0.00% | 1.26% | 32.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $7.1M | 20.10% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 37.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $7.2M | 19.53% | 0.00% | 1.36% | 39.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teamsters Local #238 Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 24 out of 100, Low | $7.6M | 5.9% | 3.04% | vs |
| Du Pont Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fort Madison, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Allen Hospital Personnel Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 18.5% | 1.18% | vs |
| Industrial Employees Credit UnionCredit union Centerville, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.2M | 22.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Polk County Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 23.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.7M | 15.6% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ace Credit Union?
Yes. Ace Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64323). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.7% of shares and deposits ($41K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.94%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ace Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mason City, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ace Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64323
- RSSD ID
- 526199
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 1028 14th St SE, Mason City, IA 50401
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Ace Credit Union: common questions
Is Ace Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ace Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64323). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ace Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ace Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mason City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Hampton, IA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $228.4M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Cent Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $166.0M | 12.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 17.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| Clear Lake Bank and Trust CompanyBank Clear Lake, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $649.3M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |