Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Longview, Texas, in business for about 42 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $315.5M in total assets and $277.8M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Community Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 67th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (44/100, 89% loans-to-deposits, 40% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $315.5M | 11.95% | 0.00% | 2.92% | 88.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $301.8M | 12.10% | 0.00% | 2.73% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $310.2M | 11.53% | 0.02% | 2.83% | 89.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $288.5M | 12.00% | 0.00% | 2.76% | 92.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $297.4M | 11.74% | 0.00% | 2.75% | 91.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $295.9M | 11.48% | 0.00% | 2.58% | 91.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $299.7M | 11.05% | 0.00% | 2.66% | 93.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $295.1M | 11.43% | 0.00% | 2.69% | 94.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $291.0M | 10.71% | 0.00% | 2.75% | 92.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Hughes SpringsBank Hughes Springs, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $319.5M | 11.0% | 2.23% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Amarillo, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $309.8M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Pecos County State BankBank Fort Stockton, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $309.4M | 11.6% | 0.98% | vs |
| First State BankBank Graham, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $308.8M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sundown State BankBank Sundown, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $307.7M | 11.6% | 0.84% | vs |
| First State Bank of BurnetBank Burnet, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $325.8M | 12.5% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank?
Yes. Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #25752). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.8% of deposits ($110.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.95%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Community Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Longview, TX (3)
- Avinger, TX (1)
- Hallsville, TX (1)
- Lone Star, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Bank reported 71 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YK8RG6J51VOI08): 61 originated ($21,875,000 total), 4 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank
- Former names
- Community National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 25752
- RSSD ID
- 572655
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- East Texas Bcorp Inc
- Established
- October 15, 1984
- Headquarters
- 101 Community Blvd, Longview, TX 75605
- Website
- www.cbanktexas.com
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Community Bank: common questions
Is Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #25752). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #25752 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Longview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetex Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 39.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Marshall T & P Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $17.4M | 17.9% | 1.04% | vs |
| Spring Hill State BankBank Longview, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $238.5M | 16.7% | 0.94% | vs |