TellerScore

Community Bank of Cameron is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cameron, Wisconsin, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $226.9M in total assets and $198.6M in deposits, with 3 offices.

Community Bank of Cameron has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 80th. Earnings contributes the most (94/100, 1.86%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 9.00%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion40/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.00%
Loan quality82/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.53%
Earnings94/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.86%
Funding & liquidity82/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 78.3% · 12.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 73).

TellerScore
707375Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202475
Q4 202472
Q1 202574
Q2 202574
Q3 202575
Q4 202573
Q1 202670
Q2 202673
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.00%9.00%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.81%
Q3 20248.63%
Q4 20248.38%
Q1 20258.63%
Q2 20258.59%
Q3 20258.72%
Q4 20258.48%
Q1 20268.74%
Q2 20269.00%
Noncurrent loans
0.12%0.32%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.16%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.23%
Q2 20250.28%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.53%
Return on assets
1.52%1.73%1.93%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.70%
Q3 20241.76%
Q4 20241.68%
Q1 20251.84%
Q2 20251.86%
Q3 20251.93%
Q4 20251.89%
Q1 20261.52%
Q2 20261.86%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$226.9M9.00%0.53%1.86%78.3%
Q1 202670$221.0M8.74%0.38%1.52%80.7%
Q4 202573$218.7M8.48%0.33%1.89%79.9%
Q3 202575$222.2M8.72%0.28%1.93%81.1%
Q2 202574$217.4M8.59%0.28%1.86%81.6%
Q1 202574$207.5M8.63%0.23%1.84%83.7%
Q4 202472$201.1M8.38%0.21%1.68%84.2%
Q3 202475$202.0M8.63%0.12%1.76%80.4%
Q2 202474$192.0M8.81%0.16%1.70%80.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.00%
12th
Total risk-based capital14.67%
66th
Problem loans0.53%
44th
Net charge-offs0.24%
11th
Return on assets1.86%
83rd
Net interest margin4.41%
75th
Efficiency ratio56.4%
68th
Loans to deposits78.3%
53rd
Uninsured deposits12.1%
90th
Loan-loss reserves1.11%
40th
Texas ratio3.9%
42nd

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of MiltonBank Milton, WI53 out of 100, Below average$221.4M9.5%2.34%vs
Great North BankBank Florence, WI44 out of 100, Below average$233.4M8.8%1.40%vs
Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI81 out of 100, Strong$216.7M13.1%0.28%vs
Citizens State BankBank Cadott, WI58 out of 100, Moderate$237.6M8.8%0.99%vs
The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI83 out of 100, Strong$210.1M12.7%0.10%vs
Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI79 out of 100, Strong$208.3M16.1%0.68%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community Bank of Cameron?

Yes. Community Bank of Cameron is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12349). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.1% of deposits ($24.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.00%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.67% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Community Bank of Cameron lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Cameron, WI (1)
  • Grantsburg, WI (1)
  • Siren, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community Bank of Cameron
Former names
Bank of Cameron
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
12349
RSSD ID
385350
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Cameron Bcorp Inc
Established
January 1, 1903
Headquarters
101 W Main St, Cameron, WI 54822
Employees
39

Quick answers

Community Bank of Cameron: common questions

Is Community Bank of Cameron FDIC insured?

Yes. Community Bank of Cameron is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12349). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community Bank of Cameron's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community Bank of Cameron ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12349 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community Bank of Cameron have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cameron

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Dairy State BankBank Rice Lake, WI80 out of 100, Strong$730.3M12.0%0.06%vs
Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI78 out of 100, Strong$2.2B12.9%0.64%vs
Cumberland Federal Bank, FSBBank Cumberland, WI78 out of 100, Strong$341.6M10.1%0.19%vs
Sterling BankBank Barron, WI77 out of 100, Strong$352.4M9.4%0.02%vs
Johnson BankBank Racine, WI73 out of 100, Strong$7.1B12.3%0.23%vs
Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI73 out of 100, Strong$5.9B10.8%0.43%vs