Community Bank of Cameron is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cameron, Wisconsin, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $226.9M in total assets and $198.6M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Community Bank of Cameron has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 80th. Earnings contributes the most (94/100, 1.86%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 9.00%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $226.9M | 9.00% | 0.53% | 1.86% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $221.0M | 8.74% | 0.38% | 1.52% | 80.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $218.7M | 8.48% | 0.33% | 1.89% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $222.2M | 8.72% | 0.28% | 1.93% | 81.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $217.4M | 8.59% | 0.28% | 1.86% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $207.5M | 8.63% | 0.23% | 1.84% | 83.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $201.1M | 8.38% | 0.21% | 1.68% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $202.0M | 8.63% | 0.12% | 1.76% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $192.0M | 8.81% | 0.16% | 1.70% | 80.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MiltonBank Milton, WI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $221.4M | 9.5% | 2.34% | vs |
| Great North BankBank Florence, WI | 44 out of 100, Below average | $233.4M | 8.8% | 1.40% | vs |
| Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $216.7M | 13.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Cadott, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $237.6M | 8.8% | 0.99% | vs |
| The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $210.1M | 12.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $208.3M | 16.1% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank of Cameron?
Yes. Community Bank of Cameron is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12349). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.1% of deposits ($24.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.00%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.67% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Community Bank of Cameron lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Cameron, WI (1)
- Grantsburg, WI (1)
- Siren, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank of Cameron
- Former names
- Bank of Cameron
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12349
- RSSD ID
- 385350
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cameron Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 101 W Main St, Cameron, WI 54822
- Website
- www.communitybankwi.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Community Bank of Cameron: common questions
Is Community Bank of Cameron FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank of Cameron is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12349). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank of Cameron's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank of Cameron ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12349 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank of Cameron have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cameron
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dairy State BankBank Rice Lake, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $730.3M | 12.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Cumberland Federal Bank, FSBBank Cumberland, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $341.6M | 10.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| Sterling BankBank Barron, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $352.4M | 9.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Johnson BankBank Racine, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 12.3% | 0.23% | vs |
| Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.9B | 10.8% | 0.43% | vs |