TellerScore

Great North Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Florence, Wisconsin, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $233.4M in total assets and $174.4M in deposits, with 3 offices.

Great North Bank has a TellerScore of 44 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 4% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 150th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.0%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.86%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion38/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.84%
Loan quality53/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.40%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.86%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 88.2% · 8.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage88/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 6.04%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (50 → 44), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 18 points.

TellerScore
445055Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202452
Q4 202447
Q1 202555
Q2 202550
Q3 202553
Q4 202549
Q1 202646
Q2 202644
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.67%12.34%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.43%
Q3 202412.34%
Q4 202411.69%
Q1 202510.95%
Q2 202510.59%
Q3 20259.68%
Q4 20258.92%
Q1 20269.43%
Q2 20268.84%
Noncurrent loans
1.17%1.93%2.69%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.72%
Q3 20242.20%
Q4 20242.69%
Q1 20251.44%
Q2 20251.60%
Q3 20251.17%
Q4 20251.40%
Q1 20261.51%
Q2 20261.40%
Return on assets
-1.34%-0.75%-0.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.07%
Q3 2024-0.80%
Q4 2024-0.41%
Q1 2025-0.39%
Q2 2025-0.67%
Q3 2025-0.23%
Q4 2025-0.17%
Q1 2026-1.34%
Q2 2026-0.86%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202644$233.4M8.84%1.40%-0.86%88.2%
Q1 202646$221.8M9.43%1.51%-1.34%83.7%
Q4 202549$218.2M8.92%1.40%-0.17%76.9%
Q3 202553$201.7M9.68%1.17%-0.23%80.6%
Q2 202550$181.7M10.59%1.60%-0.67%74.1%
Q1 202555$175.3M10.95%1.44%-0.39%66.3%
Q4 202447$178.7M11.69%2.69%-0.41%58.7%
Q3 202452$173.7M12.34%2.20%-0.80%67.1%
Q2 202453$172.3M11.43%1.72%-1.07%64.8%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.84%
10th
Total risk-based capital13.86%
61st
Problem loans1.40%
19th
Net charge-offs1.11%
2nd
Return on assets-0.86%
1st
Net interest margin4.14%
62nd
Efficiency ratio102.0%
2nd
Loans to deposits88.2%
30th
Uninsured deposits8.2%
96th
Loan-loss reserves0.79%
10th
Texas ratio6.0%
30th

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens State BankBank Cadott, WI58 out of 100, Moderate$237.6M8.8%0.99%vs
Community Bank of CameronBank Cameron, WI73 out of 100, Strong$226.9M9.0%0.53%vs
Bank of MiltonBank Milton, WI53 out of 100, Below average$221.4M9.5%2.34%vs
Farmers & Merchants State BankBank Waterloo, WI72 out of 100, Strong$245.6M11.1%0.00%vs
Cleveland State BankBank Cleveland, WI69 out of 100, Moderate$246.5M9.2%0.30%vs
Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI81 out of 100, Strong$216.7M13.1%0.28%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Great North Bank?

Yes. Great North Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15146). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.2% of deposits ($14.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.84%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.86% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Great North Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Eagle River, WI (1)
  • Florence, WI (1)
  • Niagara, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Great North Bank
Former names
State Bank of Florence
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
15146
RSSD ID
576354
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Multi-Bank Services Ltd
Established
January 1, 1891
Headquarters
541 Central Ave, Florence, WI 54121
Employees
65

Quick answers

Great North Bank: common questions

Is Great North Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Great North Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15146). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Great North Bank's TellerScore?

44 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Great North Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15146 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Great North Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Florence

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI96 out of 100, Very strong$149.4M17.9%0.18%vs
The Miners State BankBank Iron River, MI82 out of 100, Strong$134.8M12.2%0.00%vs
First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI81 out of 100, Strong$629.5M12.7%0.63%vs
Range BankBank Marquette, MI80 out of 100, Strong$604.1M10.8%0.03%vs
U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI79 out of 100, Strong$210.3M13.2%1.10%vs
Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI75 out of 100, Strong$85.9M13.5%0.79%vs