Crossbridge Community Bank is a si headquartered in Tomahawk, Wisconsin, in business for about 106 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $216.7M in total assets and $187.1M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Crossbridge Community Bank has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 40th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.7%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (64/100, 96% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (73 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $216.7M | 13.14% | 0.28% | 1.27% | 96.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $215.5M | 12.67% | 0.41% | 1.29% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $221.3M | 12.54% | 0.49% | 1.07% | 90.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $214.1M | 12.29% | 0.52% | 0.99% | 91.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $216.3M | 12.18% | 0.53% | 0.93% | 90.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $210.5M | 11.93% | 0.64% | 0.92% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $212.8M | 11.89% | 0.63% | 0.58% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $207.1M | 11.83% | 0.75% | 0.50% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $205.3M | 11.82% | 0.79% | 0.43% | 93.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MiltonBank Milton, WI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $221.4M | 9.5% | 2.34% | vs |
| The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $210.1M | 12.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $208.3M | 16.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| Community Bank of CameronBank Cameron, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $226.9M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $206.0M | 12.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Great North BankBank Florence, WI | 44 out of 100, Below average | $233.4M | 8.8% | 1.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crossbridge Community Bank?
Yes. Crossbridge Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30516). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.4% of deposits ($15.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.14%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Crossbridge Community Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Merrill, WI (1)
- Tomahawk, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crossbridge Community Bank
- Former names
- Tomahawk Community Bank S.S.B.; Tomahawk Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30516
- RSSD ID
- 465672
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Crossbridge Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1920
- Headquarters
- 15 E Wisconsin Ave, Tomahawk, WI 54487
- Website
- www.crossbridge.bank
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Crossbridge Community Bank: common questions
Is Crossbridge Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Crossbridge Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30516). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Crossbridge Community Bank's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Crossbridge Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30516 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Crossbridge Community Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tomahawk
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park City Credit UnionCredit union Merrill, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $397.4M | 9.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Ripco Credit UnionCredit union Rhinelander, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $188.8M | 10.0% | 0.90% | vs |
| Covantage Credit UnionCredit union Antigo, WI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2B | 9.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8B | 8.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| BMO Bank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $255.0B | 11.3% | 0.92% | vs |